PLC programming?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by daviddsims, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. daviddsims macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #1
    Guys I am just getting into PLC programming for work training. I need some suggestions, I have a MB pro but no PLC software will work and everything is designed for Windows. I am looking at getting a cheap laptop with xp on it or finding a copy or xp and running bootcamp. What do you guys recommend and it seems pretty hard to find xp anymore and do I need retail or upgrade?
     
  2. Flynnstone macrumors 65816

    Flynnstone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Cold beer land
    #2
    I recently purchase XP from royaldiscount.com. Search Royal software.
    I use Parallels with a Boot Camp partition.
    Some times I boot into XP directly (Boot Camp), but generally run XP from Parallels.
    Are you doing ladder logic?
    I suspect any of your tools should run just fine.

    Likely retail. Upgrade may need a prior version disk.
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3

    Get VMware. It has a great mode what you can simply click a Windows .exe file in finder and it will run it on the Mac desktop. (actually it is running on a Windows desktop but th Windows desktop is dynamically sized to be the same size as the app's window. If you have say 4GB of ram it will run fast enough and you don't need t re-boot to XP. Bootcamp is for games.
     
  4. daviddsims thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #4
    Yes I am doing ladder logic and will be mainly using Allen Bradley and Automation Direct PLC software. If I get VMware I would still need to purchase windows right?
     
  5. Flynnstone macrumors 65816

    Flynnstone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    Cold beer land
    #5
    Vmware or Parallels & XP are the straight forward solution.
    There are others like Wine ... that may work too. They require more work, but may not need XP.
     

Share This Page