Please answer only if you've done it--Can I put iPhone 4 sim in iPad 3G to get data?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Bandolier, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Bandolier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #1
    US AT&T. Thanks! I've seen reports of other people doing it but I need 100% confirmation from someone in the US on AT&T with an iPhone 4 and iPad 3G before I invest $829 in an iPad.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes, but you'll need to change the APN (easy) before it works.
     
  3. True Tao macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #3
    More specifically type in the APN setting the word "Phone"
     
  4. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #4
    Yes I have done it.

    You need to change the APN setting to "phone"
     
  5. Bandolier thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
  6. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #6
    Here you go, Doubting Thomas.

    iP4 Micro Sim in a iPad 3G

    But why?

    Aside from getting out of paying for a second data plan. I'd imagine it would become a pain in the ass to keep swapping sims and changing APN Settings every time you need to make a call or can't find a free Wi-Fi connection.
     
  7. Bandolier thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #7
    I'm really glad you taught me that new word "Doubting Thomas". I love learning new things like this :D
     
  8. Karnivore macrumors 6502

    Karnivore

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #9
    Yes, it will work as others said, but why bother? Just j/b your phone and buy MyWi.
     
  9. Bandolier thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #10
    I would never support Rock.
     
  10. hitekalex macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #11
    Uhm ok.. have fun swapping SIM back-n-forth then :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page