please help i keep getting error messge

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by prnino3813, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. prnino3813 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #1
    hello all,

    i have a 3g 16g iphone i have jail broken 2.2 before and restored to its original factory 2.2 by mistake i went through the pwnage tool and it finished fine. then i put the phone into dfu mode and tried to restore using custom restore on itunes THEN INTHEMIDDLE OF THE PROSSES MY BATTERY DIEDED ON ME, SO I HAD TO RESTORE IT BACK TO ORIGINAL 2.2 AGAIN. well it starts pulling the CUSTOM RESTOR program TO REHACKE IT but as soon as it dose that it comes up with an error message saing it could not restore. i tried redoing it plenty of times. Re-downloaded pwnage & the ipsw file but no dice still getting the error message what am i doing wrong i even re-downloaded itune on my mac but still error message. DO I NEED THE BOOTLOADERS FOR I PHONE 3G. CUZ I DID ERASE THEM FROM MY MAC.

    please help im going nuts with this here and all i want to do right now is use it as an i touch untill my turbo sim comes in plus i want the installer//sl
     
  2. notintheleast macrumors 6502

    notintheleast

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #2
    If you are on MAC OS X 10.5.6 DFU mode will not work without modifying your USB files (everyone I read who tried it says not to) or using a powered USB 2.0 hub. Are you on 10.5.6? Have you tried a USB hub?

    If you are and you don't have USB hub you can back up the phone on your mac and JB on another computer then sync back to the mac.
     
  3. prnino3813 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #3
    no i have a ibook g4 nothing like that havent even updated i bit just itunes running 10.4 what wzs it i think tiger
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Have you tired QuickPwn? Also, do you have a lot of apps on the phone?
     
  5. notintheleast macrumors 6502

    notintheleast

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #5
    Yeah, definitely try not to have pages full of apps when you do it. JB does not like lots of apps.....
     
  6. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #6
    I think it's because QuickPwn/PwnageTool need the Phone to have a certain amount of space free, for when it flashes it and um... stuff :D Might be something else, not sure. Just have at least a couple of gigs free, and now loads of pages.

    The best way to JB is probably to backup the Phone, restore, JB it, then put all your files back on.
     
  7. prnino3813 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #7
    no no apps other than original and the instalers that it had goten from pwnage tools the first time.

    tryed it too didnt work still error message for now i just want it to get off emergency call mode i had music but it all got deleted when i did a compleate restore back to original
     
  8. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #8
    Restore it.
     
  9. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #9
    After you've restored it, do consider using QuickPwn if PwnageTool doesn't work :)
     
  10. prnino3813 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #10
    i did restore it but i dont have att so i cant get back to the reg menu but from what i saw its all gone. did a full 2.2 restore from itunes just cant costum restore it any more it keeps coming with error message every time i try putting new pwnage restore.

    ill try using quick pwan again
     
  11. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #11
    Shift click restore with the custom IPA in iTunes (Cmd click on OSX).
     
  12. prnino3813 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #12
    did that but it come up with error (0026)
    itune wont let it go through as soon as it pulls it up an trys to install it gose to error and cansels it and then i have to disconect and reconect usb so itunes can find phone

    do you think a turbo sim will help or at leats work

    I THANK EVERY ONE FOR ALL YOUR HELP I HOPE I CAN FIX THIS PROBLEM. BUT I NEEDED TO KNOW DO I NEED THE TWO EXTRA FILE FOR 3G IPHONE I THINK THEY WERE LIKE G46 & E39 FILE OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
     

Share This Page