Please Help Me Decide Between These 2 iMac (Noob Here)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ITS ME DAVID, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. ITS ME DAVID macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #1
    ok only thing i ever owned from apple has been all the iphones aswell as my current ip4. Now making the switch to a imac 27" and stuck between these 2 models. Ofcourse i want the latest and greatest of the 2 but dont want any yellow issues and such also. Btw i will be using it for photo editing and video editing on final cut pro with files from my canon t2i @ 1080p 44mbps files.

    First imac is a 27" mb953ll/a 2.66ghz I5 $1549.99 free shipping no tax

    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/656542-REG/Apple_MB953LL_A.html


    Second is latest model 27" imac MC510LL/A intel core i3 @ $1649.99 free shipping no tax

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...mp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B00361EZX8
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    The i3 is the latest, technically, but the i5 is a much better deal, and will be better for your uses in every way, so definitely go with the i5.
     
  3. tc3jg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
  4. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #4
    Yipes....

    I gotta tell you, get the quadcore. You will not regret it. Well, get the i7 if you can, that thing is insane.
     
  5. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #5
    I believe that model i5 i have listed is late 09 not the current 2010 i5 does that make a difference i know the new i5 is awesome but what about this 09 model.
     
  6. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #6
    It's basically the same processor, just a very slightly lower clock speed, nothing noticeable.
     
  7. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #7
    So all you agree then the i5 over the new i3 is the way to go if so thanks everyone.
     
  8. RRmalvado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    #8
    Another vote for the i5... will definitely give you a little extra push if needed.
     
  9. acidburn517 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #9
    Sorry to hijack the thread OP but somewhat related. Is it better to get an new (old) 27 Imac I5 from B&H or the same model from the mac refurb store? Don't have any experience with B&H in terms of macs so I'm not sure how that would work if the computer has any problems.
     
  10. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #10
    Well b&h has free shipping and no tax which saves u about $150 from a refurbished unit from apple. apple offers free shipping but charges tax. Warranty goes through apple aswell if bought from b&h.
     
  11. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #11
    After reading some more the ati video card on the i5 model I posted it 3 years old not sure if I want something that old since I'm paying $1600
     
  12. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #12
    the video card hardly does anything for your intended use.
     
  13. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #13
    So playback of uncompressed 1080p 44mbps won't cause any lag or stuttering in video or audio on this i5.
     
  14. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #14


    You can get the base model i3 for $1199 ( some places cheaper ) and run those files Perfectly. You need to understand how these computers work before you go and spend your money.


    A Base model 3.06ghz i3 is more than enough for what you intend to do. The extra money could be spent on Ram ( cheap ) or even using SSL Hds which would help you a lot more than just a faster processor.


    All in all though if you are going to spend close to 2k the best computer would be a Mac Pro , as a MP basically runs circles around any imac ( i7 included )
     
  15. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #15
    So between these 2 choices you think the i3 Is more then enough. i tried searching on youtube for some comparison videos but came up empty.
     
  16. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #16
    I was talking about the i3 base model for $1199. Now judging between the new i3 27" and 2009 i5 the i5 is faster as it is a true quad core processor unlike the i3 which is a dual core processor with 2 extra "virtual cores".


    Don't pay more money just for a bigger screen , you need to look into other things. Also if your working in FCP you convert all of your Canon files to pro res which even an older core two duo can handle.
     
  17. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #17
    Well canon released a plugin called e1 that lets u use the native .mov in fcp without reencoding.
     
  18. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #18
    100% False.


    When you use that plugin it is actually encoding your .Mov files. I own a Canon t2i and work with it daily + editing so I know what I'm talking about.
     
  19. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #19
  20. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #20
    lol


    Your loss my friend..... Why in the world would you use that plug in first and foremost? Second do some research and understand why you convert files. Finally you can drag and drop the .mov files right into FCP , but you wouldn't want to do that and for a reason.


    Go do some reading man......
     
  21. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #21
    Please i form me why you would want to reencode original t2i file. Reencoding loses quality even with a lossless codec. Please share your knowledge.
     
  22. JoeDangle11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
  23. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #23
    Re encoding does not lose quality. Secondly the native files are not meant for editing, they are a delivery format. When color grading and adding effects the codec will basically fall apart when pushed. This is one of the main reason to convert all of your files to pro res when working in FCP. BAsically the native files produced by the camera are a Long-GOP 4:2:0 delivery codec, you want to convert it to an I-frame codec because the more you edit that GOP 4:2:0 codec the more it will degrade.



    Go and do some research if you want to know more why you should convert the native files these Canon Hdslrs produce

    peace
     
  24. ITS ME DAVID thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Location:
    Pasadena, Ca
    #24
    Ok thank you i was totally unaware again thanks.
     

Share This Page