PLEASE HELP!! My phone wants me to enter a passcode to use

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jasperk99, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. jasperk99 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #1
    I have version 3.1.2 jailbroken with blackrain Iphone 3GS ; it has been jailbroken since blackrain came out; today out of know where my phone is asking for a passcode. I can't do anything except emergency calls; what should I do

    Please help
     
  2. Roessnakhan macrumors 68040

    Roessnakhan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    ABQ
    #2
    Somehow I doubt the validity of your story. Passcodes just don't set themselves.
     
  3. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #3
    Enter the passcode.

    (It should be noted here that you can't set up the iPhone to demand a passcode without first creating one.)
     
  4. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #4
    I have no reason to not tell the truth; I have never created a passcode; I don't know how to create a passcode
     
  5. Bakakage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #5
    Well might as well restore then, or you can try stuff like 12345, etc.
     
  6. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #6
    When I plugged my phone in; it automatically did a backup; if I restore from that backup will it still have that passcode in there or will I have to set back to the default settings? I do have a previous backup from August I can try that too. What do you recommend
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    Either you or someone with physical access to your phone set up a passcode. You're locked out unless you can figure out the passcode. DFU restore is the next step.
     
  8. tryppy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #8
    Someone may have put one on behind your back. Did you lend your phone to anyone recently to make a call or anything?
     
  9. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #9
    Its weird, because I just did a regular itunes restore and restored the backup that it had just made when I had plugged it in before; and it seems to work now; Also weird is that my voicemail and wifi passwords were gone; but once I reentered them they now work. I thought a regular restore would not work if a passcode was on there? Could someone have possibly hacked into my phone with SSH without me knowing it; I never changed the SSH password......
     
  10. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #10
    Well, restoring from a backup shouldn't have removed your voicemail and wifi passwords (unless, I guess, you didn't have the passwords set when you backed up).
     
  11. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #11
    They did reset though; and my exchange has reset as well it asking for that password too
     
  12. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #12
    Everything on my phone that required a password has reset; facebook, tweetie,slingbox, exchange, voicemail, wifi. Is it possible for someone to steal my passwords via ssh? If it is even possible that this happened through SSH I wonder if it is safe to re jailbreak
     
  13. Bakakage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #13
    Did you connect your iphone to any public wifispots recently or ever?
     
  14. jasperk99 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #14
    I have
     
  15. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #15
    Unfortunately this is just another example of how important it is to change the SSH passwords.
     
  16. Bakakage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #16
    Yeah, well its pretty much safe to jailbreak, but you gotta change your shh passwords if you use ssh. Heres how you do it
     
  17. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #17
    You might want to do this from now on.
     

Share This Page