Please help, performance issues on my 13" MBA Ultimate!

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ArchRivalNeo, May 10, 2011.

  1. ArchRivalNeo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys,

    So the response from Chrome has become less snappy as time has passed. I have had to restart my Mac after it froze (have Youtube to blame too) twice, and I lost important data the second time I had to force reboot. I regularly have at least 20 tabs open I keep it that way for as much time as I can. Don't know if that makes any difference.

    I used to have a Picasa web slideshow open all the time as well (either paused or playing), but I noticed after I closed it the frequency of lag decreased a bit. Now when I notice the lag is when I move my cursor after it staying at the same place for some time, or when i try to scroll down or up a page. The lag is short, a 10th of a second or so, but it seems to have effected my whole system. The system response to a keystroke or any action seems hesitant now.

    I even tried running Onyx to clean my Mac, but it seems to have done not much. I have also tried closing unnecessary tabs as well, but it doesn't seem to help the frequent short lags. Please help, I don't know what else I can do!!! Really want to give Chrome another chance.

    Required information, running a 13" Macbook Air (late 2010 model). It is the highest end model with a 2.13 GHz Core 2 Duo Processor, nVidia 320M integrated Graphics, 4 GB of RAM and a 256 GB SSD. All running on OS X 10.6.7
     
  2. SR71 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Open Activity Monitor and make sure your window looks like the one displayed below. Also, don't forget to select "%CPU" so that it puts the processes in order of what is using up most of your CPU. When you've done all of this, please take a screenshot of it (CMD+Shift+3) and post it in this thread so we can see what is using up your CPU so we can address the problem.

    Hope this helps!

    [​IMG]
     
  3. mayhone1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  4. SR71 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    Depends. I want to see his Activity Monitor first before I give him a solution as it could be just another program going crazy using up all his CPU, or it could be a memory leak in another program.
     
  5. mayhone1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  6. SR71 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    Umm... what exactly is the point of your post?
     
  7. SR71 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    Please start a new thread with your question, as your question has absolutely nothing to do with this post what-so-ever. When you start a new thread, I will happily give you an answer.
     
  8. ArchRivalNeo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    #9
    Hey Man,

    Thanks for your help. I've attached a screenshot of my Activity monitor as per your instructions.

    I've moved over to Firefox now, but for this I just opened one of my previous 30+ tabs session in Chrome, let them load up, and took the screen shot. The %CPU count was jumping all over the place, but I managed to take a screenshot when Chrome was near the top of the list. Let me know what else you need for me.

    Appreciate the help dude...thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. halledise macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Hamilton Island, Whitsundays, QLD Australia
    #10
    you could do worse than run this little sequence:


    reset SMC
    reset NVRAM
    repair permissions - using disk utility.

    in Terminal:
    (copy and paste one command at a time, the 2nd and 3rd take a little while to execute)

    sudo chown root:admin /
    (now you'll be asked to enter your system password)

    sudo kextcache -system-prelinked-kernel

    sudo kextcache -system-caches

    now restart and see how you go
    everything should be snappier :D
     

Share This Page