Please help: redsn0w quit unexpectedly??

mtnkingdomgirl

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 16, 2012
5
0
I am trying to JB my iPhone 3Gs using redsn0w 0.9.10b4 and keep getting this error. I open redsn0w, select "Jailbreak", put my phone into DFU mode and when it gets to the point of "Preparing jailbreak data" I get an error that says "redsn0w quit unexpectedly."

I don't understand why this is happening as I successfully JB this phone last week using Beta 3 (which I also tried today and also gives me the same error). In trying to fix the "No service" error from unlocking, I accidentally restored the phone to factory settings (because I'm a newbie and didn't know how to get out of DFU mode and figured I could just JB it again.) Right now I get the "No SIM Card Installed" message on my home screen, which obviously I can't get past because I don't have a SIM to activate the phone. Can anyone please help?

~ Heather
 

Crystal-RX

macrumors 68030
Dec 22, 2008
2,691
0
Seattle, WA USA
I am trying to JB my iPhone 3Gs using redsn0w 0.9.10b4 and keep getting this error. I open redsn0w, select "Jailbreak", put my phone into DFU mode and when it gets to the point of "Preparing jailbreak data" I get an error that says "redsn0w quit unexpectedly."

I don't understand why this is happening as I successfully JB this phone last week using Beta 3 (which I also tried today and also gives me the same error). In trying to fix the "No service" error from unlocking, I accidentally restored the phone to factory settings (because I'm a newbie and didn't know how to get out of DFU mode and figured I could just JB it again.) Right now I get the "No SIM Card Installed" message on my home screen, which obviously I can't get past because I don't have a SIM to activate the phone. Can anyone please help?

~ Heather
1. You can manually pick the IPSW and it should go through.

2. Since you have 3GS, you can downgrade it to 4.1, then hactivate with Redsn0w.
 

mtnkingdomgirl

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 16, 2012
5
0
Thanks for the responses! Currently downloading the IPSW and will give selecting it manually a try. Fingers crossed ...

~ Heather
 

mtnkingdomgirl

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 16, 2012
5
0
Hmmm, update. Downloaded the 5.0.1 IPSW file (iPhone2,1_5.0.1_9A405_Restore) and tried to manually select it in Redsn0W. Got an error saying that my IPSW was not recognized. Have done some research and looks like it might work if I manually select the 5.0 IPSW, so I'm downloading that now. (My internet is slow so it takes a couple of hours.) If anyone has any other thoughts, I'd greatly appreciate it.

~ Heather
 

Dwalls90

macrumors 601
Feb 5, 2009
4,794
1,222
You shouldn't have to select 5.0.0, in fact that may cause errors.

If you cannot successfully jailbreak using the current firmware for YOUR device (verify that if you have an ipsw for a 3GS), using the most recent version of redsn0w, then I would:

- Delete and redownload redsn0w .9.10b4
- Delete and redownload ipsw for your 3GS (5.0.1)
- DFU Restore your iPhone 3GS
- Restart your computer
- Reattempt jailbreak
 

mtnkingdomgirl

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 16, 2012
5
0
You shouldn't have to select 5.0.0, in fact that may cause errors.

If you cannot successfully jailbreak using the current firmware for YOUR device (verify that if you have an ipsw for a 3GS), using the most recent version of redsn0w, then I would:

- Delete and redownload redsn0w .9.10b4
- Delete and redownload ipsw for your 3GS (5.0.1)
- DFU Restore your iPhone 3GS
- Restart your computer
- Reattempt jailbreak
Thanks again for the reply. I did exactly as you said - re-downloaded both redsn0W .9.10.b4 and the ipsw. I tried using it immediately, but it crashed again so I restarted my computer and tried again. This time I tried installing both Cydia and the iPad Baseband and it crashed. So I tried a third time selecting only Install Cydia and it worked!

HOWEVER, now I want to install the iPad Baseband (so that I can unlock the phone) and I'm getting the same "redsn0w quite unexpectedly" error. I'm using the same ipsw, selected it manually etc. etc. Any new suggestions?

~ Heather

ETA: I checked and I currently have baseband 05.16.05
 
Last edited:

mtnkingdomgirl

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 16, 2012
5
0
Bumping this to the top. Any thoughts out there why it would crash when doing the iPad baseband step?
 

Similar threads

  • Radiogaga
2
Replies
2
Views
162
Replies
0
Views
488
  • Jeroen Gielkens
0
Replies
0
Views
647
Replies
0
Views
675
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.