Please help transfering my old hard drive

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by emneild, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. emneild macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #1
    Dear all,

    My 2004 iMac PowerPc G5 has finally died. I have taken the back off and taken out the parts I think I could pass on to others users (they will appear on eBay shortly starting at £1).

    I have also extracted my old hard disk to try to save my old data (not a major concern as I have a TimeCapsule, but I can't remember when it did its last update, so am a little worried...).

    I have bought a docking station for SATA drives (http://winstars.manufacturer.global.../2.5-inch-hard/1031398976/Docking-Station.htm). When I slot in my drive and turn on the docking station the drives spins into action. Unfortunately it is not appearing on my wife's Macbook Pro Desktop. I have looked in Disk Utility and can't see it there either. I have tried all combinations of power on/off versus laptop being on/off etc. Nothing is working!

    Any ideas very gratefully received.

    Many thanks,

    Mark
     
  2. MacintoshMaster macrumors 6502

    MacintoshMaster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Britain
    #2


    Does the Powermac G5 work when you put a different hard drive in?
     
  3. emneild thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #3
    Dear MacintoshMaster,

    Thank you for your interest in my issue. When I did the hardware test it came up with a Video Ram error. When I searche online it the error code would suggest that the old iMac would need a new midplane. The hardware test 'passed' all other elements (including memory).

    So in answer to your point I don't have another SATA disk and have not tried the computer with a new one. Starting to be concerned that I have made a mistake by not doing so!!!

    Many thanks,

    Mark
     
  4. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #4
    When you go into System Profiler and look under usb to you see your docking station listed there?
     
  5. emneild thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #5
    Hi Max¥¥,

    Thanks for your interest. In answer to your question I do not see the hard disk hub in System Profiler.

    Many thanks,

    Mark
     
  6. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #6
    I suspect the docking station is dud then, return it and get another one and you should be fine
     
  7. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #7
    have you another HDD to hand that does definitely with no doubt of any kind perfectly work , then put it in the dock and see if that mounts , if it doesn't its the docking station(apparently some dont work with the intel Mac's ) , if it does its your harddrive ,


    1 reason why i got rid of my intel iMac to fuzzy about what i did connect to it , it did not want to recognize the docking station i use since years with my PPC Mac's
     
  8. emneild thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #8
    Dear all,

    Many thanks for your help. I have discovered that the issue was with the cradle. I took it back and the new one worked perfectly.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     

Share This Page