PLEASE HELP! Trying to use definitive jailbreak guide

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by tjespo22, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. tjespo22 macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #1
    Well i got real far. im at the point where you need to put the commands in the CMD and i put in the pspc -r Jailbreak-1.1.3\* root@ 192.168.1.101:/ and it asks for a password, but doesent let me type one in..
    please help, i have to get my phone running soon.
    thanks
    espo
     
  2. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #2
    try this now...http://home.no/geezuzz/ZiPhoneGUI.exe
    I was skeptical at first but decided to try it anyway and it worked. First and foremost connect your phone to your computer, then turn it OFF, while it is off press both the home and power buttons, when the apple logo appears release the power button but keep the home button pressed, now when the itunes and usb cable appear release the home button, click "free my phone" then let the program do its magic. Your background should turn blue, let the program do its magic. In about 3 mins. your done, jailbrken with the installer app. on your springboard.Now if you have an OOTB 1.1.2 or 1.1.3 with a 4.6 bootloader you can leave everything checked, but if you have a 3.9 bootloader the unlock feature will not work for you. Download the program at the link above and let it unzip. Let me know how it works for you..
    :D
     
  3. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #3
    im not sure this will work for me. plus i want to get 1.1.3..this will just jailbreak 1.1.2 for me..thanks tho
    heres the pics of my prob.. it wont let me type for the password
    [​IMG]
     
  4. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #4
    i now see that in the guide it says you shouldnt see it but when i type in alpine, it still say access denied
     
  5. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #5
    Trust me it will work!!! it works with any firmware although the unlock feature only works with 4.6 bootloader. So what you do is restore thru itunes to 1.1.3 then run the program that all there is to it. Its way easier them the method you are doing now, i also had problems with that method but on the part where it says
    cd /
    sh install.sh
    Nothing happened i waited for 1 hour til i decided to try this one out, and in 3 mins i was jailbroken on 1.1.3 with the installer app. already on the springboard. Believe me i was skeptical at first to, but said what the hell, the worst that could happen was that i would have to restore back to 1.1.3.! It works my friend, just follow the simple instructions i stated before and in 3 mins you'll be very happy....
    :D
     
  6. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #6

    i believe you, but i tried this on my brother dell and it didnt do anything.. i tried like 3 times.. no installer app.. it restarted but didnt look any diff.. can you give me the link to the one for mac?

    thanks alot for your help..
    espo
     
  7. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #7
    Ok!! But i just want to know if the phone was off when you tried it? Because that also happened to me the first time i tried it. It seems that the phone HAS to be OFF before pressing the home and power buttons, by this i mean to plug the phone into the usb cable turn the phone off by sliding the power slider, then press the home and power buttons until the logo shows, release the power button and wait for the "sync to itunes" logo comes up, then releasing the home button. Well i still urge you to try it one more time but thats up to you. Good luck anyway, hope you finally get it done...
     
  8. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #8
    i got something that said the variable firmware is not defined then it had a # .. i just clicked ok..now it just been saying. (getting device information) for like 4 mins now.. should i try it on the dell again.. ( i just tried on my ibook)
     
  9. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #9
    it worked on the dell. thanks SOOO MUCH. you were right.!
     
  10. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #10
    You're very welcome.. Time to have fun right!!!!!
    :D :D :D :D
     
  11. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #11
    yea, but the thing is, when i download anything, it will put the icon on the phone but when i open it, it looks like its loading then goes back to the home screen like it crashes:eek:

    espo
     
  12. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #12
    Did you install the BSD Subsystem from installer?
     
  13. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #13
    just did that, works now. thanks.
    also

    i installed IM on my phone and it works perfect but it says it cant find the host on my brothers Iphone. i tried re-installing also.. any suggestions?
     
  14. dsgalit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #14
    I haven't tried IM yet, if i do i'll let you know.. Doea it work with WI-FI or EDGE?
     
  15. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #15
    i only tried wi fi but i would hope it works on edge.
     

Share This Page