please Help !!

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by dDitt., Dec 13, 2011.

  1. dDitt. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #1
    Hi
    I'vs just updated my 3gs to 5.0.1 .
    I Can`t Set up My phone , because i don`t have a wifi connection , so i tried it to connect with itunes ( Pc) But i took a message like this :eek: : Not supported card ....

    I tried with redsnow to make " deactivate " but didnt work !

    What should i do :(
     
  2. Ashwood11 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #2
    Are you Jailbroken?
     
  3. CosmoPilot macrumors 65816

    CosmoPilot

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Is there a local WiFi location you can use?
     
  4. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #4
    no it`s not jailbroken :S i tried also to do Tick ( Install Cydia ) but i cant open my phone :S
     
  5. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #5
    WiFi not required, their should be a Skip button (somewhere along the bottom),
     
  6. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #6
    i found a wifi connection and tried to actiavte it :


    Here is a screen shoot of my iphone on iTunes.

    [​IMG]


    And i have another question .
    I am having the option to Install ipad baseband . Should i install it ???

    ----------

    img845.imageshack.us/img845/7629/img0001k.png
     
  7. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #7
    With latest firmware, you can't hactivate your phone to bring it to home screen.

    Also, without internet connection, Redsn0w will not work. See the below thread talking about redsn0w having issue without internet connection.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1286153
     
  8. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #8
    and what should i do now :(

    Do i have to activate it anyway ?
    or just suck here at seting up my phone ?
     
  9. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
  10. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #10
    There are 2 options you can do;

    1. find original sim, pop it in, look for wifi connection and activate it directly from the phone. Original sim does not need to be active. Inactive sim is okay.

    2. Since you have 3GS, you can downgrade it to 4.1. For some reason, Apple still sign this firmware and you can downgrade to it. Once you done, hactivate it redsn0w.

    Of course, if you have shsh blobs save for any old firmwares, you can always downgrade your phone to one of that earlier version.
     
  11. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #11
    the first option is not possible !

    I have saved SHSH blobs ( 4.3.3 , 4.2.1 , 4.1 )
    I won`t downgrade it , i will find any way to open it

    ----------

    hej if i have a wi-fi connection can i activate it ?
    Because i saw some steps required wifi .
     
  12. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #12
    again, you will need an original sim card in the phone, and wifi connection in order for you to activate it directly from the phone.
     
  13. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #13
    but how could my friend activate it without sim card , he is allso in 5.0.1 on 3gs ???

    ----------

    hej when i Turn on my iphone it comes the apple logo then it suck in the LOADING logo :A , and it cant go at least to Setup the phone , i tried the Just Boot but i`am having the ( Don`t send ) .

    Anyway thank you very much .
     
  14. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #14
    Base on your info. I believe someone has jailbreak the phone. So, you will have to boot it tethered with redsn0w so it can go to the set up menu.

    You can also put it in DFU mode and restore it with Itunes and it will take you to the set up screen.
     
  15. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #15
    i cant make the just boot tethered ! ( Don`t send :eek: )

    Can i wait for an untethered ?
    WIll it work
     
  16. dDitt. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #16
    hej i did a full restore so a i am now in Setup my phone . I saw many videos deactivating their phone just making a triple click home to activate Voice Controll then to tap scrool down with 3 thingers and activating the notification center , then clicking to wheather , but to me it doesnt work the notification .

    I will try it again , but with wi-fi :)
     

Share This Page