Please, need help w/ SSH and commands(Solved)

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by phoenix.stu, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. phoenix.stu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #1
    I was attempting to log in with SSH and try out the screen shot and when I first attempted it told me that there was an error when I tried to use the screen shot command. So I forgot that I needed to install SSH on the touch.
    Well.... Before I installed it on my Touch and I first logged in, it matched my fingerprint between the two. AFTER I installed the SSH on the touch and tried to log in again it gave me this
    Could someone please tell me the exact command that I must enter in order for it to recognize and allow me to access my touch. By the way, I am not sure if it matters but I have a mac.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Chillijam macrumors member

    Chillijam

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    UK, but maybe not for much longer
    #2
    It's pretty simple. Open a terminal window and type
    Code:
    cp /Users/stuartwhitehead/.ssh/known_hosts /Users/stuartwhitehead/.ssh/known_hosts.SAFE
    (This will create a safe copy of your file in case anything should go wrong - it's an optional step, but worth doing)
    Code:
    /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit /Users/stuartwhitehead/.ssh/known_hosts
    This will open TextPad with the appropriate file ready for editing. *

    Find the line that corresponds to your Touch (should start with "10.0.2.2") and delete the line completely. Once you've saved the file, SSH should then let you connect without issue.

    *There may be a simpler way to do this, but I've not been a Mac user long and don't know if you can get the File Open dialog to display hidden files (.ssh is a hidden folder)
     
  3. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #3
    first of all, let me say thank you for your prompt response. That did the trick.

    Now on to one more question if you happen to know please.

    I managed to log in with ssh and I added the command
    and I tried this
    This is what it spit out this time.
    Not quite sure what to put in now. I am sorry and thank you in advance for any help.

    phoenix
     
  4. Chillijam macrumors member

    Chillijam

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    UK, but maybe not for much longer
    #4
    Hmmm. I'm not sure what you are trying to do, but I suspect you're trying to run an application on the Touch called /Applications/Screenshot

    I don't have that installed on mine, so I don't know if it is something that is on your touch or not. Either way, you don't need to type "ssh" at the start of the command.
     
  5. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #5
    I am trying to do this -Screenshots with SSH


    I tried it without the ssh and this I have the file in my app folder.

    I have the file in my app folder. With the exception of my problem earlier that you assisted me with I have done everything as described.
    Many people have seemed to be able to do this without a hitch and I just can't grasp it.
    The reason that I want this rather than the one with dock.app is that you can snap a pic of the start up screen with the sliders and the battery bar.
     
  6. hecks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #6
    Did you try:

     
  7. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #7
    Yeah, I did. Thanks though. I already have the dock.app one installed. The problem with that one is that I can not take a snapshot of the front page when you take the touch off of sleep. I want to be able to take pics of my new battery and slider images. Can't do that with the dock.app.


    That is why I would like to get the one I listed above in my previous post to work.
     
  8. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #8
    Sorry to bump this up. I just really need some help with this.

    Please chime in if you can.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  9. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #9
    I tried not to be too persistent however, I have waited it out for a few days.

    Doesn't anyone have a solution to my above mentioned problem? It would be very much appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  10. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #10
    I would try deleting the screenshot file the Applications folder and download it again and put it back. Maybe you have a bad file. Thats the only suggestion I have.
     
  11. chrishch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    #11
    After you transferred the screenshot program to the touch, did you change the permissions? If not, while you are connected to your touch with ssh, do this (assuming you transferred the program to /Applications"):

    chmod 755 screenshot [press return]

    Then, to run it, you type:

    ./screenshot [press return]

    The screenshots taken are saved in /tmp, if I recall correctly. You can then transfer that onto your computer with any secure FTP program.
     
  12. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #12

    Thank you for the help however those commands do not work.
     
  13. savar macrumors 68000

    savar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    District of Columbia
    #13
    # ssh root@<my ipod's IP>
    Connecting...
    you'll see some more stuff here
    Password: ******
    $ /Applications/screenshot

    That should do it. If it doesn't, post back here with the actual error message that you are getting.
     
  14. phoenix.stu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #14
    Hello and thank you for your effort.

    Using the command that you gave here is what was said.
    The closest I came was before when I used the method in Post #5 in this thread. The only difference in that method and your method was that you method had the "$" added.

    I am stumped. Could it possibly be because I have the screenshot app in use from the Dock.app? Should I perhaps, uninstall it first?



    **EDIT**
    I figured, what the heck and uninstalled the Dock.app and low and behold it worked. Strange. Guess the two can't coincide.

    Anyhow, here is the command that finally worked.
    As a note, I tried it with the "$" first however it still gave me the same command not found error so I tried it like the above method that I mentioned and it worked.

    Thank you everybody for all of your assistance. I am very grateful!!

    Topic Solved
     

Share This Page