Please post MASS EFFECT on a Mac Pro 30' ACD

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jrichman63, Jun 22, 2008.

  1. jrichman63 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Pacifica, CA
    #1
    Please post MASS EFFECT on a mac pro 30' ACD

    I would also like to Mass Effect be played on a Imacs.

    I want to see some pics and the resolution. Post a youtube vid if you like.


    I look forward to seeing the posts....
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    People aren't going to run Mass Effect just because you will it. :p

    That said, seeing as how it's played under Windows, why not just look up some PC machines with comparable hardware specs to the Mac Pro/iMac hardware that you're interested in and see what they get? It'd be largely the same result.
     
  3. jrichman63 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Pacifica, CA
  4. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #4
    Mass Effect on a 30" ACD? You might need something bigger than a 8800GT to run that at 30" native res on max. Prob more like 2 in SLI or a 3870x2 or something.
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    Crysis is a tad better-known than Mass Effect, and far more visible to the public eye. ;)
     

Share This Page