Plex Help

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Daniel97, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. Daniel97 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #1
    So i have a Mac Mini running a Plex Server @ home.

    Im going to buy an ATV this week (ill see if the 3 appears if not then the 2).

    Question is .. could i JB & install Plex and then take my ATV with me wherever i go? I.e Hotels, mother in laws etc .. connect to my server with all my media and play it?

    My home BB is 100MB if that helps?
     
  2. lc25 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #2
    As far as i am aware this is not possible, the best place to ask would be the Plex forums.
     
  3. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Yes you can, the .10RC version now supports myplex.
     
  4. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #4
    Can you elaborate?
     
  5. Shoesy macrumors 6502a

    Shoesy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK.
    #5
  6. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #6
    Local boy ;) - I'm in Ipswich ...

    I have the newest version of Plex? As far as i know ..

    I also have Plex on my iPhone and iPad ..

    My content is published to MyPlex also .. so does this mean i just log into My Plex on ANY other client and my content appears?
     
  7. Shoesy macrumors 6502a

    Shoesy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK.
    #7
    That's the idea- personally I haven't ever used it.

    Greets from (not so sunny) Essex!
     
  8. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    Yes it is very possible, latest beta have myplex support, you can play your plex library if you got myPlex setup.

    Notice that you will not be able to Jailbreak the ATV3 right away, so if you really want to do this you need to get an ATV2 asap.
     
  9. clarkie604 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #9
    If you have an iOS device then you don't have to jailbreak Apple TV to use Plex. Just get the Plex app and it streams via airplay to Apple TV. Works great.
     
  10. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #10
    I do this all the time whenever I go to my vacation house.

    Just bring the ATV2 and I have access to all my stuff. The only problem is my upload speeds at home kind of suck, so I can't watch HD stuff usually.
     
  11. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #11
    Tjis is exactly what I'm talking about .. its the bit i don't understand ..

    So my home network upload speed needs to be good? Mines about 5MB upload.

    So basically thats all i need yeah? A nice speedy home network? - My Mini is connected direct to the router, 50MB down, 5MB up. (will be 100MB down in a month :)

    ----------

    BUt an ATV2 can't handle my 1080 blu rays?
     
  12. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #12
    I got everything encoded on 1080p and it gets trasncoded no problem. I missed the part when you asked for 1080, I thought all you wanted to do was to watch your content back on your server when you are away on Hotels, mother in laws etc..
     
  13. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #13
    Sorry i dont understand this very well its a whole new concept to me so perhaps i should be clearer.

    I have all my Blu Rays burned to my Mac via MKV.

    I then have them in Plex to watch or stream wherever (ipad, iphone etc).

    If i get an Apple TV and use MyPlex while out and about .. can i watch the same content at the same resolution or does it automatically scale down to 720? (i assume if ATV can handle 1080 - when its JB this will be the best choice)
     
  14. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #14
    It will scale down, the ATV2 can only do 720p, however most TV you will find on HOtels, and other places will be 720, not to mentioned that streaming your 1080p at high bitrate over the internet will result in a lot of loading time during the movie, 720 will be a better choice even if 1080 would be an option.
     
  15. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #15
    Sorry i was refering to the anticipated ATV3 if released.
     
  16. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #16
    ATV3 pretty sure it will handle 1080p but it won't be jailbroken for a while, so no Plex client or support for any of your video formats
     
  17. clarkie604 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #17
    Unless you use a Plex client on an iOS devise and AirPlay.
     
  18. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #18


    What don't you understand about it? You just need to make sure 32400 is forwarded on your router at home (wherever your PMS is) and connect using myPlex. Log into myPlex on your ATV2.

    As far as bandwidth, 5mb might be enough, you could get stuttering if it's HD but the 100mb will certainly be enough.
     
  19. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #19
    port forward my router to 32400? Don't i need a static IP for my Mac for that?

    And why does it need forwarding?
     
  20. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #20
    the plex server is running at port 32400, you need to tell the router to redirect any External traffic from that port (or any port you select) to the computer that is running plex server.

    You don't need static IP, but you DO NEED to know your ip, myplex app take care of that, once you sign in your server, the server will keep myplex.app website update with your ip.
     
  21. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #21
    just forwarded port 32400 in my router :) .. still don't understand why I've done it lol
     
  22. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #22
    It's because your firewall blocks all 65535 ports that exist. myPlex (as well as other services) need to use ports to connect to the services. Your router's firewall blocks these ports to prevent people (read: hackers) from accessing your network unauthorized.

    If you wanted to run a website from your computer, you would need to forward port 80 on your router to the machine running the website. If not, when someone typed in http://<your-ipaddress>, the browser would hit your router, and your router will deny access. Once you forward the port, the router knows that you allow traffic on that port to a specific computer, and it knows how to route the traffic to it.

    The same concept applies to myPlex. That service needs to connect to your PMS via port 32400. If you don't forward the port, your firewall will block the traffic.

    If you want to know more about networking and ports, check out this article.
     
  23. Daniel97 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #23
    but myplex worked perfectly okay on my iphone/ipad before i forwarded the port?
     
  24. rsoares28 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    #24
    i'm having a problem connecting. i have Plex media server on my pc and i'm signed into myplex. When i publish to server i get a green light and it shows my ip address and port 10041. When i log in to myplex on my iphone i am able to connect fine and browse/play my media. However after some time passes 30/60 mins i'm not able to log in anymore and i have to go back to plex media server on my PC and click publish to server again. once that is done i'm able to connect remotely again on my iphone I dont have a static ip but its my understanding you dont need one with myplex. Why isn't myplex seeing my constantly changing Ip address?

    I have a linksys E2000 running DD wrt. I dont have any ports forwarded. Should I?
     

Share This Page