Plugins not showing in Logic 9

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by snerkler, Aug 8, 2017.

  1. snerkler macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm a complete novice in the world of music production. I bought Logic Pro 9 5-6 years ago, had a quick dabble and the neglected it. However I've finally decided to learn properly and so am starting out learning Logic Pro and the mine field of music production. Whilst I am going to be learning music theory, and I still have the old macprovideo tutorials that I will be watching to get to grips with Logic DAW, I would also like to have fun along the way and as such have been trying to install TB 303 emulators, but without any luck.

    I've just downloaded the Audiorealism ABL3 and phoscyon AU plugins and I can't find them/get them to work with Logic Pro 9. The component files have gone in the right location I believe ie Library>Audio>Plugins>Component, but when I open logic and go to inserts>audio units the only ones listed are the apple ones as shown in the screen shot below How do I get the ABL3 to show? if I go to preferences>audio units manager the plugins show as successfully validated.

    https://www.flickr.com/gp/99443690@N04/WM6739

    [​IMG]Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 10.28.23 by TDG-77, on Flickr

    I'm sure it's user error as this is the first plugin I've tried to install but I can't figure it out [​IMG]

    P.S. I don't know if this is relevant or normal, but I don't see any of the apply AU's in the components folder on my system, I've no idea where they are hiding/located?
     
  2. MDMachiavelli macrumors regular

    MDMachiavelli

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Location:
    1,000 Mil From Nowhere
    #2

    I doubt this is the answer you are looking for, but I would start by upgrading X. It is money well spent, and I think you will like the upgrade.
     
  3. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #3
    I only recently upgraded from Logic 9 to Logic X, and I like the new version better for a number of reasons. However I was pretty content with version 9 also. You don't mention what operating system you are using. I ran Logic 9 on Montain Lion. There are some known issues running Logic 9 on Sierra, if that's what you're trying to do. Not sure about plug-ins, the the common complaint is that Logic 9 crashes if you try to bounce anything - which is a major problem.

    No idea what the issue is with your specific plug-ins, I never had any problem with the very few that I installed.
     
  4. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #4
    Yeah I've read a lot about LP X but unfortunately I don't have the money to buy it.

    Sorry, I forgot to mention the operating system. It is Sierra (10.12.5) that I'm running, and I'm using 32 Bit Logic Pro 9. I wonder if this is another glitch with LP 9 and Sierra then? Last time I used Logic I think I was on mountain lion too. It's a shame Apple don't do a trial version of LP X to see if that 'cures' my issue.
     
  5. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #5
    Can your computer run an earlier version of MacOS? I went directly from Mountain Lion to Sierra, but I don't recall reading much about Logic 9 problems with the versions in between. You could create a bootable external drive with Mountain Lion, Mavericks, etc and see if that fixes the problem. Could also create a separate stripped-down partition on your internal drive just to run Logic.
     
  6. snerkler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #6
    I'll see what I can do. Not sure where I'll get an earlier OS from but I will have a look on google.
     
  7. Boyd01, Aug 8, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017

    Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #7
    What computer are you using? Find the model and year here, then scroll down to where it says "Pre-installed MacOS". That should be the oldest version that will run on your hardware (without hacks). http://www.everymac.com

    Personally I would not touch a copy of MacOS from anywhere but Apple itself (or an old backup copy of your own). Since you said you bought Logic "5 or 6 years ago", you were probably running Mountain Lion or Mavericks at that time. Are you still using the same computer? FWIW, I have my 2012 Mini setup to dual boot Mountain Lion or Sierra, I use Mountain Lion with Legacy Final Cut Pro and some other old graphics and CAD software.

    I will let someone else explain the legitimate way to get older versions of MacOSX, assuming that you previously had them installed but no longer have a backup copy.

    But really, before you go to a lot of trouble, why don't you contact the author/company that supplied the plug-in and see what they have to say about using it on Logic 9?
     

Share This Page