Pluto.tv

Discussion in 'Apple TV Apps' started by JoeShades, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. JoeShades macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
  2. thebeatsalive macrumors newbie

    thebeatsalive

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
  3. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #3
    Is it possible to set the resolution?
    I installed the iOS app (don't have ATV4) and AirPlayed to ATV3 and while it was fun to watch everything was very pixelated.
     
  4. JoeShades thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
  5. jaysue macrumors regular

    jaysue

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    Tolleson, AZ
    #5
    I'm not seeing it either, i thought the article did say on the 10th.
     
  6. JoeShades thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
    #6
    Available now. Total letdown. Most channels missing
     
  7. Scarpad macrumors 68000

    Scarpad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Ma
    #7
    my guess some of those channels couldn't get clearance on the ATV, lets hope they can clear the app itself is nice
     
  8. marklemac macrumors regular

    marklemac

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Southampton, UK.
    #8
    downloaded, and when launched it says 'houston we have a problem' fatal error, no channels.
     
  9. loekf macrumors 6502

    loekf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Location:
    Nijmegen, The Netherlands
    #9
    Same here. It's not the location, because on iOS channels load fine.
     
  10. Scarpad macrumors 68000

    Scarpad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Ma
    #10

    Anyone with a Roku are channels missing there as well ?
     
  11. thesheleys macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #11
    I contacted them on Twitter last night and they said it was a rights issue and that is why channels are missing. Probably don't have the rights to stream them on TVs yet.
     
  12. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #12
    I like it except for the fact that you can't scroll forward to see what's coming up later in the day.
     
  13. StevenWalker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #13
    Anyone know why there is an app you can download, but there are no channels???
     
  14. StevenWalker, Nov 13, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2015

    StevenWalker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #14
  15. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #15
    I had to delete it. When the ads start, they don't stop. Literally, they just keep going on and on. Deleted and reinstalled, got three minutes of an MST3K movie, then twelve minutes of ads before I killed it. Too bad, because it had promise.
     
  16. JoeShades thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
  17. StevenWalker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
  18. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #19
    I go to the skynews channel on this app and I get no ads

    I go to the official skynews app live tv and I get an ad in the beginning every time

    Pluto is better for skynews live tv

    But the official skynews app did look a little better , the picture quality
    Can somebody with better eyes confirm ?
     
  19. beatledud macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #20
    Downloaded but when I go to use it I get "Due to streaming rights this app is not available in your country.". I have a DNS spoofer that makes other apps think I'm in the US, but this one isn't buying it? Anyone else experience this?
     
  20. Tdadlani macrumors regular

    Tdadlani

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manhattan
    #21
    People saying channels are missing. Which ones are missing ?
     
  21. loekf macrumors 6502

    loekf

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Location:
    Nijmegen, The Netherlands
    #22
    Same here, makes no sense. Pluto on an Nvidia Shield ATV from Google Play works fine. Why geoblocking on ATV, but not on Android ?
     
  22. StevenWalker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #23
    If you had read this thread you would know the answer...
     
  23. beatledud macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #24
    Oh hey Mr. Unhelpful!
    I did read the post. The previous issues were regarding certain channels being blocked.

    I can't even get into the app! I'm in the UK and my DNS spoofing isn't working on the app which is odd. It has nothing to do with the previous issues raised.
     
  24. StevenWalker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #25

Share This Page