plz i need help fcp

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
i have final cut pro i never had problem capturing video from my camera
Sony HVR-HD1000U until today i start recording video in HD i used to record in SD can some one help me with the setting up FCP i get to the point i can see the capture scream there is communication between the camcorder and the mac cause i can stop rewind and everything from the mac i cant transfer my video from the camcorder to my mac.:confused:
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
i havent

but i just tried to do it , it dint work can u tell me plz which setting should i use i play and rewind but data cant be captured
 

LethalWolfe

macrumors G3
Jan 11, 2002
9,368
119
Los Angeles
If you shot HDV 1080i60 then that's the easy setup you'd use in FCP. Do you have the camera set to send out DV or HDV via FW?


Lethal
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
ok

i realize that i never transfer any videos in final cut pro with my sony i did with imovie 09 and it work so is my first time doing on final cut pro , i have another camera canon xl2 but i try capture the video with that but the canon doesn't play the video probably because is hd i use the setting u already tol me it dit work when i get final cut pro there is alot setting to change thx u for u help
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
i am pretty sure is set up automatic

i am pretty sure is set up automatic
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
ye

I am using firewire I am not sure but on website Sony I found a software u have to download in order final cut pro be compatible with Sony camcorders but I installed don't work I don't know if the.helps Thx
 

mBox

macrumors 68020
Jun 26, 2002
2,292
48
I am using firewire I am not sure but on website Sony I found a software u have to download in order final cut pro be compatible with Sony camcorders but I installed don't work I don't know if the.helps Thx
That is odd cause Sony specially when they give you software always plays nice with FCP. So in FCP when you do a Command+8 (capture) you get the window but you can capture? Are you trying to Batch or just Capture Now option? What exactly happens when you try?
Most cases if it doesnt work with the camera you wouldnt be able to use any JKL (playback) options.
 

advres

Guest
Oct 3, 2003
624
0
Boston
The only time you need software for Sony's are if you are using their EX series cameras which you don't have to worry about

If your Sony records DVCAM then only a Sony will read it and your Canon won't be able to. Try to capture a small portion. Go about a minute into the tape, put and in point, go to a minute later, put and out point and log the clip. Try to "batch capture" tht logged clip and see what happens. We had a hell of a time capturing crap with our old Sony HDV cameras. We always had to put an inpoint at least 5 seconds from the tape head or the capture will fail. Since you have deck control over the camera through FCP, it sound like a small problem. Usually, that is the problem that people run into first.
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
plz

this is not a personal recording this is a business i cant get the campute the video i try in imovie just to see what happed imovie doesn't work the only thing i can do in both programs is to control the tape i can't see what is playing no campute it fails
this what i get everytime i try from final cut pro
"Capture was aborted due to lack of incoming data from device. Check your connections and the deck is playing
 

LethalWolfe

macrumors G3
Jan 11, 2002
9,368
119
Los Angeles
HDV and DV use the same protocol for deck control so since you are getting control but no video you most likely have mismatched settings somewhere. Make sure your footage is actually in HDV, make sure your camera is set to send HDV out via FW, and make sure you are using the HDV 1080i60 Easy Setup in FCP.


Lethal
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
this is my settings

Easy setup
format: HDV
Use: HDV-1080i60

Audio/video
sequence preset: HDV-1080i60
Capture Preset: HDV
Device Control Preset: Sony HDV FireWire

i dont know it does give me option video playback hdv only give me apple
now is
video playback:none
audio playback:default

plz tell me what setting u guys using for the above
 

LethalWolfe

macrumors G3
Jan 11, 2002
9,368
119
Los Angeles
I've been using the HDV 1080i60 Easy Setup for years w/o any real problem. Are you sure you shot in HDV and are you sure the camera is configured to output HDV via firewire?


Lethal
 

matteusclement

macrumors 65816
Jan 26, 2008
1,144
0
victoria
I don't know if this helps but....
when ever I can't capture using a new camcorder, the HDV - Apple INtermediate Codec capture settings always seem to work. Granted, your file size is 3x bigger. have you tried that WHILE the camcorder is playing?
 

gabriel007

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 15, 2010
16
0
thx

thx u guys i found the problem was on the firewire setting it was camera setting at down convert i link it has to be on off mode :D:):):):):):)
 

Similar threads

  • Macbertha
3
Replies
3
Views
367
  • Cinephilist
0
Replies
0
Views
219
  • Emilie Robbins
3
Replies
3
Views
527
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.