PM G4 doesn't provide power to new 15" Studio Display

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iHackintosh, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. iHackintosh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I have a Power Mac G4 (AGP Graphics) and recently got a working 15" Studio Display with an ADC connector. I had to install an ADC video card for the Mac as well. The Mac turns on fine, but it doesn't give power to the display. Also when I plug in a VGA monitor into the same video card it doesn't detect it either, which makes me think I need a driver for it, but doesn't OS X install drivers automatically? Am I doing something wrong? Does the AGP Graphics Power Mac even support ADC video cards, or do I need a DVI > ADC converter?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Sawtooth/APG Graphics/PowerMac3,1 cannot use ADC Studio displays. You need a ~$85-100 adapter that is no longer made. How did you even fit an ADC video card into a Sawtooth? The extra pins wouldn't allow it to fit properly.
     
  3. iHackintosh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    It fits in perfectly... I just took out the VGA/DVI card and put the ADC one in tis place. Slots in the card line up with the connector fine.
     
  4. Intell, Feb 29, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012

    Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    It shouldn't fit correctly. PowerMac G4 ADC cards have an extra leg on them about 1/4" wide on the faceplate side of the card that plugs into the board. You Sawtooth is missing the slot for this extra leg on the board. I don't think G5 ADC cards have this extra leg, but I could be wrong. Which card exactly to you have?

    In the picture below I highlighted the extra leg in red on an PowerMac G4 ADC card:
    ADC.JPG

    In the picture below is a Sawtooth logicboard and it is missing this extra slot:
    board.JPG
     
  5. iHackintosh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    Aah, I didn't notice that extra leg there. I have the ATI Rage 128. But since I now need an adapter instead, would you like to purchase/trade for an ATI Rage 128 card? Mint condition! Hardly used!
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6

Share This Page