Poll: Do you play Crysis on your Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by kabunaru, Jan 30, 2008.

?

XP or Vista

  1. I play Crysis in XP

    15 vote(s)
    41.7%
  2. I play Crysis in Vista

    5 vote(s)
    13.9%
  3. I don't play Crysis and could care less

    10 vote(s)
    27.8%
  4. What's Crysis?

    6 vote(s)
    16.7%
  1. kabunaru Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #1
    If you do, what's the specs of the Mac, game settings and is it in XP or Vista?
     
  2. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Where's the "I Wish" option? ;).

    I don't really want to install Windows on my iMac. I've already had too many problems with it and I don't want it wasting my HD space! It would be nice to see Crysis for Mac but that will never happen. Luckily, I've heard some news about the Crysis engine on the PS3. That would be nice.
     
  3. zeppelin68 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    #3
    played the demo on my MBP, XP. got like 25 fps on medium lol but still playable. I'll wait until the price drops on ebay and then get it.
     
  4. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #4
    Played it on my parent's first gen Core Duo iMac. Ran ok on medium settings. Looking forward to playing it on my MacBook Pro when the new ones come out. I've also played it on my girlfriend's comp with a 8800GT I put in.
     
  5. happydudeca macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I play it with all settings set to Low, at 1024x768 on a 2.2MBP with 2GB Ram, on a 40GB Bootcamp partition with XP Home OEM.

    I'm playing the game strait through after finishing it for the first time last week. I still think it sucks. :rolleyes:
     
  6. chrisbeebops macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #6
    Played on medium 1400x900.
    Macbook Pro 15" 2.4Ghz C2D
    2GB RAM
    256MB nvidia 8600gt-m
     
  7. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #7
    i used to play on 800x600 w/ a mix of low and medium settings on my mbp 2.2 but then i sold it and bought a pc. It's a damn purdy game on high.
     
  8. ray_uk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    #8
    Will be playing as soon as I get my new Mac Pro with 2 x 2.8Ghz Quad Core, 8GB of RAM and of course the 8800GT.

    Really looking forward to it, that and Supreme Commander, want to see just how many cores that game can actually utilise.
     
  9. GuntherS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Belgium
    #9
    I've played Crysis in Vista.
    When you tune some settings, everything works great!
     
  10. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #10
    I play it on my Quad 3 Ghz Mac Pro. I play with everything high, no AA, at 1024 X 768. I get around 18-25 fps. It's playable. :)
     
  11. Everythingisnt macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #11
    With the ATI x1900 playing in XP I get around 20FPS with all settings on high, no anti aliasing, and medium resolution. It looks very good nonetheless.
     
  12. Cudadown macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #12
    I've played the demo through a few times. Ran very well at med settings even at native resolution.




    iMac 24", 2.4, 2 Gigs Ram, 320 HD, Vista Bootcamp
     

Share This Page