poor performance in handbrake after lion upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by mentaluproar, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #1
    both my mini and iMac 2.4 core 2 duos are only encoding at 4-8 frames per second when they normally hit 25-35 in snow leopard. This, of course, happened after lion. any know fixes yet?
     
  2. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    The one time I used handbrake after Lion I got about 25 frames per second. I'm running version 0.9.5 x86_64
     
  3. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  4. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #4
    Unfortunately I don't know how to improve it. Maybe wait for others to reply and see if they are having the same problem.
     
  5. CortexRock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canterbury, England
    #5
    Glad it's not just me - I'm getting 4-5fps on a fully loaded Mac Mini 2011 with i7 and 8GB RAM!

    Using the latest stable 64-bit version - guess we just have to wait for the developers to patch it...
     
  6. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #6
    It's kid of irritating this is all done in GPU. I would love to see what am meager 320m could pull off with CUDA.

    I wonder what is so different in Lion to throw off handbrake.
     
  7. iMikeT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7

    It may be due to a bug in the graphics drivers. I'm running Lion on a BTO 2011 iMac and the GPU is running much hotter than it needs to. Others are also having this same issue.
     
  8. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #8
    Wait, handbrake DOES have CUDA support? how do I use it?
     

Share This Page