Port 13162

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by aplnub, Jan 13, 2017.

  1. aplnub macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    I have the latest Airport Extreme Time Capsule with FW 7.7.8 installed. When running a port scan against my network I am showing port 13162 open. I do not have this port opened in my Port Settings box (port forwarding). Any idea if this is a port that Apple uses that is not well documented?
     
  2. HDFan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #2
    Try opening up a terminal window and typing:

    sudo lsof -iTCP -sTCP:LISTEN | sort -k7

    If you see a match in the node name this will the give you the PID which you can look up in activity monitor.

    Here is an example:

    Screen Shot 2017-01-13 at 15.49.29.png
     
  3. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    No longer logging into MR
    #3
    What system has the open port (i.e. WAN side of AEBS, LAN side of AEBS, computer)?
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    I looked up Port 13162 and looks like a Poxylist port. Do you have a proxy setup the Network settings on your Mac?
     
  5. aplnub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #5
    Outside, so the WAN side of the AEBS.

    A third party did a security scan, credit card processing requirements, and this port was shown as open.

    --- Post Merged, Jan 16, 2017 ---
    Negative. Wouldn't this show up in the AE? I know a few ports are opened by Apple for Apple services.
     
  6. aplnub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #6
    No match.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    No longer logging into MR
    #7
    I'm not sure it's possible on the AEBS, but can you turn off uPnP? If so, I'd do that, reboot the router and scan again. It's quite possible some app issued a request for that port to be opened and it did so.
     
  8. HDFan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #8
    1. How are you connected? Mac > TC > Modem?
    2. If so what modem is facing the internet?
    3. What are the security settings on the modem? For my Comcast Arris modem I have 3 security levels. I fail the Shields Up! website port scan on low and medium. However I can fix medium by disabling device discovery. Your scan is much more rigorous, so I just use this as an example.
    4. What happens if you run the scan with the modem on but nothing connected to it?
    5. If (4) is fine, what happens if you connect the TC?
    6. If (5) is fine, then the computer?
    7. If (6) is fine, any other devices connected to the modem?
     
  9. aplnub, Feb 1, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017

    aplnub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #9
    1. Sorta - Mac > TC > Gateway
    2. Charter
    3. It is configured to be a gateway (bridged mode)
    4. Port is closed or the scan times out when disconnected from the TC.
    5. The port shows as open.
    6.
    7. I have 79 devices (as of this second) behind the Airport Extreme TC.

    I don't have the Port open in the AE TC. How could something open it behind the TC?
     
  10. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    No longer logging into MR
    #10
    uPnP will gladly open a port, if the router is so equipped.
     

Share This Page