Port 6112 (confused person with no technology knowledge)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Freaky, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. Freaky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #1
    Ok, so I'm trying to play Warcraft 3: Reign of Chaos with my friend.
    We're trying to do Arranged Team, but it says something about Port #6112 being closed, and that I need to open it. I have searched for a few hours on how to fix it. They always say things about make a port and TCP or something. I do exactly what it says, and my friend's computer is perfectly fine, they own a PC and are very technologically smart. Anyways, they also say to contact my ISP, but I am not good at talking to people about my computers. Please please help me. Also, if you can, I'd like if you explain it different ways..

    I have an eMac, 10.3.9 if that helps at all.

    We really want to play soon, so please answer :)
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    Are you using a router? If so, you need to change the settings. You need to make sure that port 6112 is available, and probably forward it to your IP.
     
  3. Freaky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #3
    I'm not sure what a router is.. sorry.
    I have:

    TCP (6112)
    TCP out (6112)
    TCP in (6112)
    UDP (6112)

    What do I do?
     
  4. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #4
    is your computer directly connected to a modem?
     
  5. Freaky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #5
    Yes, we do have a modem.
     
  6. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #6
    Is your computer directly connected to this modem? Or do you have a router which allows multiple computers to use your internet connection.
     
  7. Freaky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #7
    I asked my dad and he says no.
    But when my brother and sister come home from college, they can connect their computers to the internet..
     
  8. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #8
    walk over to your modem, find the model number and name, etc..., and post it
     
  9. Freaky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #9
    It's a Belkin..
    There are several different numbers, so I'll try my best to do this right..


    0030BD1C6193 0241

    -barcode-

    240KM3952 F5D52D-4 FQUAK4D50400B


    *Note: the 0's could be o's but I can't really tell the difference..
     

Share This Page