Port Forwarding - Have tried everything

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fallenangel666, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. fallenangel666 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Adventure Bay, Bruny Island, Tasmania
    #1
    Hi all,

    I am new to torrents and newish to mac.
    I am trying to port forward for either utorrent or transmission. I have done the static ip adress according to the port forwarding site but the port is still closed. I have been trying to sort this out for over a month :confused:, so am in need of help from the experts.
    Please can someone tell me my problem. I have tried using both of the following routers.
    http://www.linksys.com/en-apac/products/routers/E1500
    http://www.linksys.com/en-apac/products/routers/WRT54GL
    I also have satellite internet from http://www.ipstar.com.au/nbn/

    I will check in again when I get home from work tonight. :)

    Jo.
     
  2. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #2
    Are you port fowrding your internal or external ip.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. fallenangel666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Adventure Bay, Bruny Island, Tasmania
    #4
    Actually I dont know, I just followed the direction on portfoward to create a static ip, so I have no idea, sorry

    ----------

    Can I tell if my isp has banned it?

    ----------

    This is the modem that my router is connected through if this helps at all.
    http://www.ipstaraustralia.com/product.htm
     
  5. LucasLand macrumors 6502a

    LucasLand

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    VPN cause the problems

    i had the same problem and discovered the solution and the fix was real easy. In my case I use a VPN. In my VPN settings I had to make sure that "port forwarding" was selected, direct VPN to a canada server and then restart mac. I then hovered mouse over the VPN icon at top of desktop where it showed me the port number. I then inputed port number into transmission and BAM the light turned green.

    I didn't have to touch any other settings in transmission or router settings
     

Share This Page