Portfolio Website Feedback

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by stoid, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #1
    This is probably the 6th time I've redesigned my portfolio website, but I finally made it to the point where it is all database driven, and therefore much more easily updated. I'd appreciate any feedback. Link

    Thanks!

    BK
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    It looks nice, simple yet elegant. The code is fairly clean too, but the pages don't validate. On one page when I checked it had 119 errors. Not sure if that's important to you, but wanted to mention it.

    Other than that though I'm having a hard time coming up with any suggestions. You did very well incorporating user feedback, which a lot of people miss. The only thing I might like more is being able to view a larger image of the files you show off. The web portfolio is kind of hard to see, though your probably not that worried about showing the details.
     
  3. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #3
    Ah! I had forgotten to validate my code... I checked it in Firefox and Safari on Mac, and FireFox and IE 6/7 on Windows and figured that covered 97% of browsers. So it functions, and therefore validity is not too terribly important, but it is something that I would like.

    Also, I have the back-end set up to allow the user to get a larger version of the images, or to display a bit of descriptive text with each individual image, but haven't decided the best implementation, and I wanted to get the website live ASAP.
     
  4. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #4
    So I looked at the validation, and most of the errors are from the links using the GET method to pass variables "&content=1&item=5" code.

    Am I doing this wrong? How do I make that valid? :confused:
     
  5. kjwebb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Change the & to:
    HTML:
    &
    It will show up as & in the links, but the code is meant to have the &
     

Share This Page