iPad 'POSIX: Operation time out' Cydia Error

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Steve-Jobs, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. Steve-Jobs macrumors 6502

    Steve-Jobs

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #1
    I just JB my Air and Cydia is still trying to find the upgrades, it's loading but nothing's happening and I keep getting POSIX: Operation time out error. Also the it's still the old look.

    Any ideas and suggestions? Do I have to re-jailbreak?

    cheers
     
  2. fardeenah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    #2
    re run the jailbreak, if it does not work if possible do a clean install of your OS and then jailbreak, it eliminates all problem
     
  3. rak007 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    #3
    I think it is just cydia traffic issue. No need to re-jailbreak or anything. Try again later in some time.
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #4
    Correct, it's busy!
     
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Did you do as Cydia instructs ? Open Cydia and let it organize itself, then it closes automatically, then when you re-open it, it will ask if you want to do essential upgrades - answer yes - complete essential upgrades.
     
  6. lewisd25 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #6
    I have the same issue and I've done all of the above. It must be a timeout due to traffic.
     
  7. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #7
    If any or your installed repos are down (off-line), you will encounter the error.
     
  8. LoloBond macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #8
    http://cydia.saurik.com/faq/fixing.html
     
  9. pocketdoc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    #9
    For me, deleting the Ultrasnow repo did it.

    I don't see any updates since yesterday at 2pm, however, but I no longer get the same error message.
     
  10. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #10
    same on both comments for me

    i just did a restore and am about to reJB just to get everything back to base and then add packages as i know they are ready. but that is just for my piece of mind i suppose as this seems to happen every new JB and then after traffic or updates or whatever it irons itself out.
     
  11. Steve-Jobs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Steve-Jobs

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #11
    Thanks everyone. Deleting Ultrasnow helped. now it works fine..

    thanks
     

Share This Page