Possible to add Airport to a cable > MoCA > TiVo setup?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by PaperQueen, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. PaperQueen macrumors 6502

    PaperQueen

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Just this side of insanity (Minneapolis)
    #1
    My set up:

    Storage room
    Cable line into the house > Cable modem, Time Capsule, and MoCA. This room is the heart of house wifi network. The MoCA is one of three in the house, pumping internet signals through the cable line to each of the TiVos in the house.

    Upstairs bedroom
    Cable outlet > MoCA box > TiVo Premiere

    It works for the TiVo, but...sure would like to add a second Airport to the bedroom, extending the otherwise weak wifi signal to that part of the house.

    Is that possible? Where/how do I add an Airport to the bedroom setup?
     
  2. ColdCase, Sep 6, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    Can't you just disconnect the Tivo ethernet and connect the airport to the bedroom Moca's ethernet port and then the Tivo to one of the airport LAN ports? The airport wireless could be set to any mode I think. I dunno....
     
  3. PaperQueen thread starter macrumors 6502

    PaperQueen

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Just this side of insanity (Minneapolis)
    #3
    I feel like *such* a dork

    How is it possible, after all these years, this didn't occur to me...?

    Just got a response on a TiVo forum that deserves a palm-slap-to-the-forehead---pass the signal through the Airport Extreme.

    1. MoCA ethernet out > Airport ethernet in
    2. Airport ethernet out > TiVo

    Worked like a charm, sans switch. Can hardly believe it was right in front of me the entire time. Duh.
     

Share This Page