Possible to export Geektool settings?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by kerph32, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. kerph32 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #1
    Got my new MBP and would like to migrate my geektool settings over (many hours spent creating different desktops!)

    Any tips?
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
  3. kerph32 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #3
    Ha, yes I see that now. I hadn't bothered to click on each individual box.

    Well, now that I have that, I guess I want to be greedy and ask if there's a way to "export all" ? Or, does anyone know where the geektool 'system files' are stored on the HD? I searched with spotlight and couldn't find them.

    Thanks :)
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    This pref file seems to have most of it,
    Code:
    ~/Library/Preferences/org.tynsoe.geeklet.shell.plist
    There are 2 other geektool pref files in here, but the above one seemed to have the actual shell commands. I'm not sure if it remembers everything though. Good place to start though.
     
  5. kerph32 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
  6. woo37830 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #6
    Additional files

    You will find the actual scripts and layout files in
    ~/Library/Preferences/org.tynsoe.*

    Move them from one machine to another. If your scripts are also moved to the same location on a new machine ( both macs, of course ), then when you start Geek Tool, the layouts will appear ( if enabled, of course ).
     
  7. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #7
    Know this is quite an old post....

    ...but you guys saved me arse!

    Brand new 5k Retina iMac and I lost all my GeekTool settings from the previous iMac.

    Fortunately everything was backed up on an external drive.

    Did a search on how to restore GeekTool settings and images and found this post.

    Your instructions worked PERFECTLY
     

Share This Page