Possible to have a "Windows" button in OS X?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by matt9b, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. matt9b macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #1
    I'm looking for a one-click way to run windows from another space in OS X.

    Rather than click on vmware fusion and then select windows xp, and then click run, then click full screen, isn't there a simple one-button option to have a windows icon in the dock?

    Any ideas deeply appreciated
     
  2. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #2
    Write an apple script that opens the actual VM ware virtual HDD, which should open VM Ware and begin running the specific virtual machine. To test this theory, find the Virtual HD in finder and double click on it.

    If you can't write the script yourself, I'll write one for you. Just save it as an application.

    As far as putting it in a different space, I suppose Apple Script could do that for you as well.
     
  3. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #3
    Apple script? What is this? I'm looking for a user solution, not a programmer expert solution. Gosh! I thought Apple was meant to be easy / hassle-free. With windows, you just drag the item into the startup menu and it'll load up on start up. With OS X you have to program a script???
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    You didn't say you wanted it to open on startup and to accomplish all those tasks via one click would indeed require the use of a script. Just like it would in Windows

    To launch it at start up System Preferences - Accounts - Login Items, then drag and drop the virtual hd in there.

    If you want it in a different space you will need to designate a Space to it in System Preferences - Expose & Spaces - Spaces.
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  6. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #6
    Believe me, Mac OS X is easier than Windows for these types of jobs. You have a few options open to you. You can have it open upon boot up and have a button if you want (in case you close it at some point and want it open again).
     
  7. adom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Hang on a minute. So your telling me that in Windows you can drag an applications icon to the taskbar and it will open the program but complete commands for it there after? :rolleyes:

    If I want, for instance, iTunes to open in Windows Vista, maximise to full screen, then automatically chose to show the iTunes Store...it's not going to happen by dragging a short cut to the desktop. Its more complex than that.

    Thankfully in OS X, as someone mentioned, we have the "easy / hassle-free" option of automating the scripts required to do such action(s) if possible - - Automator.
     
  8. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #8
    What is this talk of a script? No script needed in windows:
    Open the program. Maximise. Drag virtual machine icon into the startup menu. Done.

    That's not to say I like windows, or microsoft, both irritate the heck out of me. But that's not to say a script is needed for this task.

    Great! So no script needed then. Thanks! :)
     
  9. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #9
    :confused: No.

    Yes it is: Maximise itunes. Close it. Drag its icon to the startup menu. Done.

    Thanks, I'll have a look into this automator, hoping it's not too tecchie as I really don't have the time! :)
     
  10. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #10
    fantastico- I assume via the automator? I'll have a look into that.
     
  11. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #11
    Hmm... I just tried recording it in automator (nice and simple by the way - just the way I like it! thanks!)

    But as soon as I changed space, the program froze and I couldn't change space back to stop the automator.

    Not impressed!
     
  12. matt9b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #12
    Okay I just tried using automator again, managed to get it to record the flow of opening the virtual hd (it opens in space 2), and maximising the window, then moving back to space 1.

    When I played it back, it thought for a few minutes, then crashed, then gave an error "automator has encountered an unknown error.", then quit by itself, then OSX gave an error "The application automaor quit unexpectedly."

    lol!

    any ideas?
     

Share This Page