Possible to install OSX using target disk mode?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by yalag, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. yalag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #1
    I have a mac mini without a display that I'm trying to reinstall the OS with. Is it possible to install a new OS without a display using target disk mode?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Users of Macs without optical drives can either buy an Apple USB SuperDrive or use DVD or CD sharing via Remote Disc when they need access to an optical drive.

     
  3. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #3
    No my Mac mini have a cd drive it just doesn't have a display. How do I reinstall?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Which Mac mini model do you have? What version of Mac OS X do you want to reinstall?
     
  5. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #5
    The model right before unibody(has cd drive)

    Wants to install Lion

    Thanks!!!!
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
  7. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #7
    I know how to recovery but you can't do that when there's no display!!!
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    You can't install from an optical drive with no display, either. Just plug in a display. You could operate a headless mini by Screen Sharing or apps like TeamViewer, but not during a reinstall of Mac OS X.
     
  9. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #9
    But theres gotta be a way. The mac mini came with instructions on the setup without a display.
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    So what happens when you follow those instructions?
     
  11. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #11
    Well I can't anymore. Those instructions are for when you first open the box. When you reinstall it's completely different. It uses your serial number as the vnc password so you don't need the screen.
     

Share This Page