Possible to move Menu on iWeb?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Winstonp, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. Winstonp macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    Hey all, I'm trying to make a website with iWeb, and for some reason I can't move that darned menu bar on the top of all the templates. I am using the "modern frame" template.

    Really, I just want to put a banner above the menu, but for some reason I can't figure out how to do it. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #2
    You can't move the navigation bar nor change the font. The easiest thing to do is "fake it" by not using the navigation bar & creating your own with links to your various pages like this page.
     
  3. LynnG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    #3
    moving menu

    I looked at your site via the link you provided. That is really cool. What I would like to know is how did you get that fabulous calendar in there? I would love to add a calendar to my site.
     
  4. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #4
    That calendar is an online subscription through Communication Resources. One of the members of our church updates it weekly.
     
  5. johnnyprc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #5
    Fix for you

    Hey, if all you are trying to do is add a "banner" above the menu, just start with a "Theme" that features a banner above?? You can change everything after that to match any of the other pages...

    For instance - the "Freestyle" theme has what you are looking for. That said, I wish Apple would fix this. I think iWeb is a great program, but they could make it just a little more sophisticated and it would be nearly perfect for quick sites.

    Johnny
     
  6. vikkimac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #6
    You can always go to the page inspector and deselect "include page in navigator". Or deselect "show navigation" (I think that's what it says.)
    Voila!:D
     

Share This Page