Possible To Play Xbox 360 On Imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Landino44, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. Landino44 macrumors newbie

    Landino44

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #1
    i am currently playing my xbox on my compaq 17'' computer monitor using xbox's vga converter cable

    seeing as the iMac dosnt have a vga port is there any way to play my xbox on my imac's 24 inch monitor??
     
  2. czachorski macrumors 6502a

    czachorski

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #2
    I don't believe so - as there is no video input on the Mac. You might be able to do it with an external device like an El Gato Device or some other firewire device that you could plug your XBox into.
     
  3. kornyboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN (USA)
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5G77 Safari/525.20)

    The EyeTV devices from El Gato usually have a lag on the video so if would make playing a game almost impossilbe. I have heard that El Gato was planning on putting one put without a lag so that this would be possible but I don't know if they have been able to do this or not.
     
  4. Supersonic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #4
    I tried this, albeit many years ago, using a videocapture card on a G4 DigitalAudio and plugged my then, PS1 into it.

    It was a dog.

    ...Not just any dog, a flea infested dog with rabies.

    Would be nice to see if current video tech, or some FW based input would work.
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    the lag isnt noticiable on what ive tried with a gamecube and eyetv hybrid
     
  6. OCraised macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #6
    What about keeping your 17" monitor and use it to play your xbox 360 on. You could also use it as a second monitor for your iMac.

    Just a thought.
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    thats what id do

    hook it up via dvi and youre good. thats what i do with my ps3
     
  8. dan7592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    #8
    It would be possible, but it's not something I would do.
     

Share This Page