Possible Verizon iPhone found in screen cap?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Anthony T, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. Anthony T macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
  2. jmb667 macrumors regular

    jmb667

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Philomath, OR, USA
  3. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #3
    It's not as if jailbreaking couldn't do that...
     
  4. spillproof macrumors 68020

    spillproof

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    What! I'm already on Verizon!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #5
    Im running on the "Awesome" network. Service is AMAZING!
     
  6. Wicked1 macrumors 68040

    Wicked1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    Let's see if Verizon could handle the volume of Data on their 3G then you would hear everyone complain and hopefully it will free up bandwidth on AT&T then my service would be better :D
     
  7. alent1234 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #8
    my wife's verizon blackberry doesn't say Verizon by the signal. it says 1xEV for an EVDO signal. or 1X if you only have 1XRT. my sprint is the same way
     
  8. dread macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
  9. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    First university coding class = 46 years ago
    #10
  10. Oskee2001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #11
    Because its on wifi....the 3G/Edge symbol gets replaced by the wifi symbol when its connected to a network.

    In any case, this is clearly a jailbroken phone. you can do anything you want with it. check out mine (and yes, that's full bars on at&t in the middle of downtown chicago):
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
  12. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
  13. macfem macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
  14. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #15
    Well hey there, according to this article, my iPod touch is now on Verizon's network with just a carrier change. Oh and what's this? Apparently I now have my own cellular network since I changed "iPod" to "Andrew."

    EDIT:
    No, it doesn't.
     
  15. richmonddjs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Richmond, Va.
    #16
    It's amazing some people still have not heard of a jailbroken phone/ ipod touch.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. mattwolfmatt macrumors 65816

    mattwolfmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    #17
    How is this even news? The font is a different color. . .
     
  17. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #18
    Well, it's a .png image. They could make it whatever color they want to.
     
  18. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #19
    Holy need for "no undocked icon labels".
     
  19. lionheartednyhc macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #20
    Holy need for categories!
     
  20. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #21
    Planing to rejailbreak soon

    my catigorgies is messed up. Waiting to see what the 27 holds though probably keep the jb.

    I just switched too Verizon :rolleyes:


    [​IMG]
     
  21. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #22
    I can change my carrier string without even jailbreaking. Holy crap... this shouldn't even been considered news at all.
     
  22. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #23
    Just out of sheer curiosity, does anyone know what it would say if you put a Verizon roaming SIM into an iPhone from, say, Australia? Would it list Verizon since it's the "parent" network, or would it show Telstra, Optus, etc?
     
  23. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #24
    Agreed. Nothing more to see here, move along people.
     
  24. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #25
    Whenever I've roamed abroad with my (unlocked) iPhone it has displayed the network that it is connected to.
     

Share This Page