Possible Windows 8 Tablet Hackintosh?

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by FancyPantsMan, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. FancyPantsMan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #1
    So with all these new Windows 8 tablets that are basically computers but with no keyboard, would it theoretically be possible to create a Hackintosh with one of these?

    For instance, take the Acer Iconia W3 (the W4 is to be released).

    Windows 8
    Intel Atom Z2760
    1.8 GHz, 2 Cores
    32 GB, 64 GB

    - Actual hackintoshing possible?
    - Touch screen problems?
    - Powerful enough?

    Can it be done?
     
  2. jamezr macrumors G3

    jamezr

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #2
    Might be possible...but installing might be an issue because of the port limitations. But try the forums here: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/
     
  3. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #3
    You would have issues with the graphic drivers. Intel Atom Z2760 doesn't support DirectX 11 or OpenGL 4.0/3.0. OS X relies heavily on those to render some of the GUI.

    So no, it's not even powerful enough for anything beyond Snow Leopard.
     
  4. ChazUK macrumors 603

    ChazUK

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Essex (UK)
    #4
    I'd guess you'd need at least an i3 with an Intel HD4000 for any kind of chance driver wise. Touch drivers could be a big issue too.

    I used to have a Dell Mini Atom powered hack but that had the GMA950 from what I remember which was already supported by OS X.
     
  5. spinedoc77 macrumors G3

    spinedoc77

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #5
    I believe someone was able to hackintosh a Surface Pro 1, but I didn't read too many details and of course they had a lot of bugs to iron out. I have one of my desktops hackintoshed and it's a pretty complicated process, and it can be very specific to each hardware situation.

    As for doing it on one of the Atom processors, I'm not sure if the BIOS supports the boot mode needed for them, I'll have to refresh my memory of how I got it running.
     

Share This Page