Possibly Buying a Macbook at Store Can It Run WoW?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by coolg35748, Dec 7, 2007.

  1. coolg35748 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #1
  2. coolg35748 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
  3. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    well the session timed out or whatever but yeah, if i could run it on an ibook, you can on a macbook. the more ram, and other stuff, the better.
     
  4. coolg35748 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Okay I am buying it in-store then. Thanks for the help. I am buying it with the same stats as the link. The base build
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    I've seen someone get to level 60 and raid on a single 1.25 Ghz G4 with a radeon 9000. So yeah, the macbook will work. But how demanding are you? Are you going to be happy with reduced graphics settings and moderate framerates? Because if you're expecting to crank the graphics look in to something with a dedicated video card.
     
  6. coolg35748 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    I run it on dial-up now some framerate doesnt bother me. I might upgrade to 2gb would the graphics do better with that?
     
  7. merc669 macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #7
    More memory is always better! And memory is relatively cheap. I am assuming that you are buying a MacBook Pro and not a MacBook. Since the MacBook uses an integrated video on the motherboard and not a dedicated video card. I provided a link to a comparison of the specs between the MacBook and MacBook Pro;

    http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APP...co=7B723640&node=home/shop_mac/family/macbook

    Just Click on the Compare Specs on the Web-Page. You may want to double-check before buying. I have a MacBook Pro with 2G Ram and the ATI 1600 with 256MB and my frames average around 30 to 40 depending upon what I am doing. I also have it set for for 2x Sampling and High Detail on some of the graphic options and I am quite satisfied. Some of the speed freaks may want more but I am happy with it. Also Dial-Up does not have much to do with the graphics since that is done on-board. Just the transfer of data and when you are roaming the world or fighting is where you will see lag. But the generation of the graphics is done on the computer. Hope this helps!!

    Bill.......:apple:
     
  8. coolg35748 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    I am getting the exact model as in the link originally posted..
     
  9. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Nobody can see what you linked to. The store timed out (try clicking the link yourself to see what I mean). Take a screenshot of the model you mean, or post the specs.
     
  10. coolg35748 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    United States
  11. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #11
    Yes, WoW can run on a new MacBook. I would really encourage you to buy atleast the mid-level white one though because it has a faster processor (not much, but when you have integrated graphics.... any little bit more helps) and it also has a bigger hard drive to speed things up (having bigger hard drives do speed up things in some ways).

    I would recommend also buying 4 GBs of RAM. I mean, it is only 80$ at Newegg.com!

    Overall, you will have to crank the settings to medium, atleast, to get decent framerates. On the first generation MacBook I had, Core Duo, 2 GBs of RAM, I could run WoW with medium settings and crank out 25 - 30 FPS, I am sure with the faster and more efficient processor, 4 GBs of RAM, and the new X3100, you could be pumping out 35 - 40 FPS easily with medium settings.
     

Share This Page