Post your desktop background (PowerPC)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by jrsx, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #1
    So at this other forum I am at, there is a thread for posting your desktop background, and I thought it would be cool if people shared what their current computer desktop setup is. Now I know there is another thread started like this, but not specifically for PowerPC, so here it is! :D
    I'll start off-here's mine. I'm using WallSaver, which has the ability to make your screensaver your desktop background, while not being to CPU hungry. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. eyoungren, Jan 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2014

    eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    OK…you asked! :D

    This is not my latest on my other Mac, but it's the last one I took before it died. Only difference would be an icon I changed. Anyway…here it is. Plain pic is my 17" DLSD.

    BTW, you can do the same without wallsaver. Onyx will let you set a screensaver as a background. It's a system option and once you set it you don't need to run another program.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. FigmentNewtonII macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois, United States
    #3
    Mine is an EPCOT wallpaper. I also have the iOX installed. This is on my iMac G4 1GHz 15in. I also have an iBook G4 running at 1.33GHz and that too has iOX installed on it. Though right now it doesn't have a battery. I don't feel like messing with it too much. Especially since I have a MBP and the iMac G4 ready to go at any time.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jrsx thread starter macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #4
    I hope this comes out right...
    EDIT: You have to click on the image below to see that it's a .gif! I wonder why that is....
     

    Attached Files:

  5. nemesiswar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    Using Leopard but i like the original blue Tiger backround. Dont feel any need to post a picture since everyone knows it.
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    My 1.2Ghz PowerMac G4 Quicksilver, screens 1 and 2.

    And my iPhone 5, lockscreen and homescreen.

    Hmmm…I'm seeing a theme here. :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jrsx thread starter macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #7
    Can you link me to that iOX theme? I can't seem to find it anywhere.
    EDIT: I found it...but it's only for LEOPARD! Why is everything for PPC Leopard only...
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    It's in here. Gotfrey made it.
     
  9. harrymatic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    My MDD G4. Since I started using a decent high resolution monitor and the fantastic Mountain Leopard theme, it feels like a brand new machine - even simple things like checking my emails are a pleasure.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jrsx thread starter macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #10
    Is that menumeters in the top right corner?
     
  11. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #11
    Looks like iStat Menus.
     
  12. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #12
    Powermac Quad, 16GB, nVidia Quadro FX4500, SSD Boot Drive, 23" Al ACD...
    Picture 1.png
     
  13. harrymatic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #13
    That's right, it's MenuMeters. Great utility, although I may actually switch to iStat as I could do with a temperature monitor in the menu bar as well - MenuMeters can't do this.
     
  14. jrsx thread starter macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #14
    I'll have to check iStat out! I found MenuMeters while I was looking for a temp monitor a while back. It is a pretty great app, but of course it doesn't have temps.

    ----------

    That almost looks like an Intel machine o_O
     
  15. eyoungren, Jan 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2014

    eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #15
    iStat Menus 1.0 is free. 2.0 and above are not. 3.0 and above are Intel only.

    Note that 2.0 has a memory leak bug in the Date/Time feature. It increasingly takes memory over time in one of it's processes (SystemUIServer). Bjango fixed that in 3.0, but of course…that's Intel only.
     
  16. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #16
    Does it?

    ML theme with Mavs wallpaper, transparent menu bar, circular (like Mavs for the most app) icons.

    And... I really wanted my desktop to be as spartan and simple as I can make it. On the menu bar, only the TM, Spkr vol, clock and Spotlight. TM to check if backing up is successful, Spkr vol and clock for obvious reasons and spotlight as an app launcher.

    I use iStat as well but only the dash widget.
     
  17. tigerintank macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #17
    is that definitely true - for some reason I thought that the change happened at 2.1 i.e. you could still run 2.0 free? Maybe it was a beta release of 2.0 and i'm getting confused :D
     
  18. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #18
    No, you might be right. Hard to recall, I've been using it for so long.
     
  19. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #19
    I noticed you commented on one of videos as well.

    It's only for Leopard because 1. the terminal commands that a in the installer are specific to the Leopard dock, and 2. Leopard is a LOT more versatile when it comes to filetypes in icons.

    I was planning on putting out some sort of a release for Tiger but as most people use Leopard these days, I couldn't justify putting the time into it.

    I was also planning to design an extra 50+ icons for the theme but still haven't got around to it, and as I no longer have a PowerPC Mac running Leopard I'm a little bit stuck when it comes to any future development on the theme.
     
  20. jrsx thread starter macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #20
    Strange..I've searched the web for 45 mins, and can't find iStat 1 anywhere...just 3 and above. I found 2 places with links, but they were both broken. :rolleyes:
     
  21. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #21
    The dev wants you to pay for iStat Menus now. Like most devs/companies they have done a fairly thorough job of stamping out all the hosting sites that had their earlier free versions.

    Looks like tigerintank is correct about the version/pay change.

    I have 1.0 at work somewhere, but I can't get to it until tomorrow morning.

    In the meantime, 2.0 if you want it. Let me know if you need 1.0 though.
     
  22. tigerintank macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #22
    i think I have a copy somewhere too- but when i looked for it earlier i couldn't find it.

    Always worry when that happens, as I start to think about what else might be missing along with it :(

    will grab a copy of yours just in case thanks eyoungren
     
  23. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #23
    Not a problem. I am a compulsive packrat when it comes to downloads. I usually put it away somewhere and then a few months to a few years later burn a disk with all that crap on it. I've got junk back to 1985 on various forms of media. Anyone want a copy of AABBS for the Commodore 64/128? Public domain now! 6 or so 5.25" low density diskettes! ;)

    It's for this exact reason though that I collect all this. Like I said earlier the devs out there have a real bad habit of stamping out online copies of their freeware. SMARTReporter is an excellent example. Version 2.3.2 is the last FREE version and you can't find it! Well, maybe on the devs site, but I haven't looked lately.
     
  24. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #24
    Leopard on a 15" PowerBook 1.5GHz - I managed to download a couple of thousand images from the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, and although they have mostly quite low resolutions I have them cycling every time the PowerBook sleeps...

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     

    Attached Files:

  25. JaguarGod, Jan 2, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014

    JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #25
    Here is one of my G5 Quad desktops. The other is pretty similar. I use the Quads at my "real" job now (unfortunately, the Mac game development thing does not pay the bills). Though I have worked at this "real" job for 20 years now. Man, I'm old!

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page