Power cable for Firewire drive needed?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by djsound, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. djsound macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #1
    I have to get a external drive for backup with Time Machine. Everyone says to get Firewire I guess because its faster...but.Do you need to use the power cord for those? I know some USB drives you can only use the USB cable and it powers it which is handy because I move the drive a lot and I hate connecting two cables....do firewire drives need both cables?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    If it's a full sized desktop drive, yes. If its a portable 2.5" sized drive, no.
     
  3. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #3
    That depends on if you get a portable or desktop type drive. Portables don't require them, but the bigger desktop type does.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  5. djsound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #5
    ah I see . thanks =)

    so what's a good portable one to get? I do music so the bigger the better. Ive heard the names Lacie and Western Digital?
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I just posted a pic and link to one.
     
  7. djsound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #7
    Oh I'll buy one of those portable ones cool.

    In my system profiler it says this...



    FireWire Bus:

    Maximum Speed: Up to 800 Mb/sec

    0x101800:

    Manufacturer: 0x1F2
    Model: 0x101800
    GUID: 0x1F2000001A5D3
    Maximum Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
    Connection Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
    Sub-units:
    Unknown Unit:
    Unit Software Version: 0x3
    Unit Spec ID: 0x1F2


    is that a firewire 800 or 400 port? its an older imac...
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    You answered your own question. You can find specs on all Apple products, including yours, with Mactracker. You have 2 FW ports, one 400 and one 800.
     
  9. djsound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #9
    Well I knew it was a stupid question but oh well hehe.. I thought it was 800 but I saw the 400's there so....asked anyways =) thanks
     
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page