Power G4 Monitor "Compatibility" Issue??

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by jsyd2666, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. jsyd2666 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    I bought a Samsung 22" 2253BW Monitor for my G4 (supposed to be plug & play), plugged everything in - got a black screen (monitor is on and I can see the analog/digital message). I reboot, do see the Mac Apple on reboot, but then again black screen.

    Called Samsung, the guy (sounded like he didn't understand Mac's) told me that not all Samsung monitors are compatible with Mac's.

    Is it a compatibility issue or is something else (graphic's card replaced 2 yrs ago, computer hardly used) problem. I don't have another monitor to rule out issues.

    Please help. Thanks
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    99% of the time, these issues are caused by the computer outputing a signal that the monitor doesn't understand (on that input). Usually the wrong refresh rate or resolution will cause this problem. Is this a laptop or Tower? Also, these question should be asked in the forum for your computer's model.

    TEG
     
  3. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. (I'm new to this forum). The computer is a Power Mac G4 tower. Presently the video card is a ATI Radeon 7000.

    Thank you.
     
  4. jason999 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #4
    You need it to be calibrated for your Mac.

    I had a similar problem with the Samsung 2243bw 22" screen with yellow tinge issues off centre.

    Worked fine on windows xp but not so good on the Mac. Took it into Samsung with my Mac and they set it up for my Mac.

    If your tech guy from Samsung doesn't know about this then buy a calibrator for your Samsung 2253.

    Calibater thread -------------->
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=467862

    What video card are you running it off ?
    May need to do something with that too.

    Could be the screen is dead too. Have you another Mac or a pc to try it on ?
     
  5. jason999 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #5
    Do you have a second computer to try the samsung 2253bw on ?
    If it doesn't display on a windows pc then the screen is dead and
    needs replacing. If it does display on a second computer then
    the screen needs calibration for your Mac or driver updates may
    be required too.

    Try the latest graphics drivers for your ati radeon 7000.
    http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html
     
  6. Lord Zedd macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #6
    It is plug and play. The computer should see it right away and work with it.
     
  7. jason999 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #7
    Macs are a bit more complicated with screens where they may require
    calibrating.
     
  8. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Thanks for all of the information. I found out that my graphics card did not support the new type monitors. I returned the monitor, purchased a Samsung 216BW and a new graphics card for the G4. Everything works fine now. Thank you.;)
     
  9. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #9
    If that 7000 is a pci card I might could use it. :D
     
  10. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
  11. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #11
    Well I could use it if it is a pci interface and not an agp. BTW, what did you replace it with?
     
  12. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    #12
    please elaborate. My definition of calibrate doesn't seem to be what you are talking about. I've never had any monitor not be plug and play.

    Is there by chance more than one card in your Mac? I've had issues where the monitor was plugged into the secondary card, and it was black without a monitor plugged into the first card as well.
     
  13. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #13
    I replaced it with a Radeon 9200. It's a pci interface. The computer was hardly used since the original replacement. I could look up the exact date, so it's fairly new. Let me know if you're still interested.

    All these monitors are supposed to be plug and play. The reason I replaced the 7000 was the Samsung 216BW worked only in analog. Now with the 9200 it works in the digital mode. I don't see any difference, I guess I could have kept the 7000.
     
  14. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
    #14
    I just want to upgrade from my rage 128 16mb card that I use to run a 3rd monitor on my g4. A 32 mb card would help in divx playback. The monitor an old vga only LG. Its actually the same model LCD used in star trek enterprise circa 2001. So age isn't that big. These go for 7000 mac cards go for 30 shipped new on ebay. So don't feel bad if I offer you less. I'll set up a WTB thread in the marketplace later today. Enjoy your new card. I am running a 9000 pro as my main, and it drives 2 monitors wonderfully.
     
  15. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #15
    Where do I find that marketplace.
     
  16. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #16
    The card was purchased 2/02. The computer was hardly used until now.
    Make me an offer.
     
  17. shu82 macrumors 6502a

    shu82

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    Rocket City, AL
  18. milos1969 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #18
    Help! Same Problem with PowerPC G4...

    I have a 400 MHz PowerPC G4 with a ATY/RAGE 128 card.
    Monitor isn't recognized after Shutdowns.
    Worked perfectly until I shutdown and restarted to a blank screen that read "Check Cable Connection: Digital".
    I think its something to do with these new digital LCD rather than the older versions.
    Its weird.
    My 1yr old 17" HP LCD worked fine. When I switch live from that LCD to the Samsung the Samsung works too from the swap.
    Right now my screen is working but the resolution is stuck at 1280 as the highest when I should be at 1680.
    I set Widescreen to off to avoid stretching. The G4 is old but not THAT old. Samsung should of planned a solution.

    Is there a solution besides changing the card?
    I like the monitor and want to keep it.
     
  19. jsyd2666 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #19
    I replaced my graphics card with a Radeon 9200 (the max res that my computer would accept). Found it used, now everything works great at the highest resolution.
     
  20. milos1969 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #20
    Problem somewhat resolved

    Did a live swap from a HP monitor that was working with the Samsung 2253bw and the Samsung connected. Strange. I'm just afraid to shut down. I noticed on restarted the computer recognized but still not willing to test post shutdown. Oh well. Until I get a new mac we will have to half-butt it.
     

Share This Page