Power Mac G5 not starting with my new ram!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Power_Mac_Fanatic, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. Power_Mac_Fanatic macrumors newbie

    Power_Mac_Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    #1
    I bought new ram for my power mac G5 4 1 GB sticks and it doesn't startup! I'm not sure why I bought ram withe the same specs. Thanks for any help! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #2
    did you do the cuda reset? does the old ram work without? did you put it in as a set in set slots? You will need to look up the ram install from apple guide to do it right. Its very finicky and must be installed a certain way in pairs.
     
  3. Power_Mac_Fanatic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Power_Mac_Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    #3
    Cuda reset?
     
  4. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #4
    there is a button on the motherboard, for resetting stuff, much like pram. But the big ticket item here is how the ram is installed.
     
  5. Power_Mac_Fanatic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Power_Mac_Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    #5
    Well I tried looking for the guide but all I could find is the early DDr 2005 model not like my late 2005 one. Any place where you think I could find it?
     
  6. sawpits macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
  7. chibiterasu, Jun 7, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2016

    chibiterasu macrumors 6502

    chibiterasu

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Location:
    London, The United Kingdom
    #7
    So as you say that you have a late 2005 machine you have the right ram, assuming you're installing it correctly and that's it's good ram, it should work,

    I had the problem on my early 2005 when installing ram can be temperamental as the solder joint in the ram slots become "dry" and micro crack. I think it's happening in mine and it took a couple of tries to get the ram to be recognised. So this might be what's happening to you as its quite a common issue.
     
  8. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    Ideally the sticks in the same bank would be identical...
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    Which slots have RAM installed now?
    The RAM should be installed in identical pairs, from the center slots outward.

    You said it won't boot up.
    What does it do? (fans, blinking power LED, boot chime, no video, etc)

    The SMU reset button is near the bottom of the logic board, underneath the RAM slots.
    You will see a power supply connector to the right of the battery. Immediately to the right of that connector is the reset button.
     
  10. mzs.112000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    #10
    Was the RAM, exposed to any shock or vibration or drops that you know of?
    That can cause damage inside of the RAM, and cause it to not work. It happened to me recently.

    P.S. I have been off the forums for a long time, but I am back now.
     

Share This Page