Power Mac G5 power cable

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Arkious, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Arkious macrumors 6502a

    Arkious

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #1
    Hi All,

    Any idea if the Mac Pro power cable (the kettle lead with a square bit of plastic on it) fits the Power Mac? basically i want the original white looking cable for the power mac but cant find a UK version anywhere. But there is plenty Mac Pro cables on ebay.

    Thanks

    ----------

    helps if you read :-D

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-Apple...uting_CablesConnectors_RL&hash=item20cdd3a99c

    that answers that question! :p
     
  2. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #2
    The PowerMac G5 uses a standard 3-pin kettle lead (at least my model does). Something like this would work fine, rather than paying a premium for an 'Apple power cable'.

    With regards to the bit at the bottom, I would have said that is scare-mongering. If it was a laptop which gets moved around a lot then it would be a valid point; but this thing is going to be sat still under a desk - there really shouldn't be any cable movement.
     
  3. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #3
    What model PowerMac G5? The last revision (Late 2005, Dual Core/Quad) uses a special cable, not the standard 3 prong.
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/PowerMac-G5-dual-quad-AC-power-cord-rectangle-Power-Mac-/150478516556?pt=US_Power_Cables_Connectors&hash=item230937f14c
     
  4. Arkious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkious

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #4
    yeah i used a standard black cable at first, nothing wrong with that at all... just be being a bit 'anal' lol
     
  5. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #5
  6. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    I'm not familiar with the UK types of cords, but here in the U.S. the actual Power Mac G5 cords are a thicker type then a regular PC cord and are rated for higher temps/watts. They do not recommend using a third party cord unless it meets whatever the minimum rating Apple's OEM cord because they're too thin, can overheat and start a fire.

    Just a reminder. I use a third party cord for my G5 PM, but can't recall the actual rating. I know it's much thicker and heavier than a traditional PC power cord.
     
  7. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I thought I was the only one who frets about the power cable on my powermac at work
     
  8. Arkious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkious

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    #8
    I am assuming it will be the same sort of thing here, its just the plugs that are different as far as i can see. i have ran the G5 from a standard cable without knowing they arent rated specifically, however this was more for looks than anything else and well i guess that gives me a reason to have bought one :-D

    thanks!

    ofc ofc! christ my G3 you have been watching me mod uses its original transparent cable, why? BECAUSE IF IT DIDNT IT WOULD BE ILEGAL! lol
     

Share This Page