Power Mac G5 - Quad, upgrade options

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by LAHegarty, Jan 5, 2017.

  1. LAHegarty macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #1
    Bought myself a Power Mac G5 Quad, you know the PCIe one, something keep drawing me back to them.

    What are my upgrade options?

    - SSD?
    - Graphics?
    - Raid card, ect?
    - Whatever you can think of...?

    Also software essentials? (Other than TenFourFox)

    I'm running 10.5.8 at present.
     
  2. dustinschings macrumors 6502

    dustinschings

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    #2
    Did you search for "G5 Quad Upgrades" anywhere? I feel that this system is quite popular due to it being the best PPC made, so there is a LOT of talk on the net about upgrades.

    -SSD, get one with good onboard Garbage Collection
    - Graphics, go for a GeForce 7800 for fastest, Quadra FX4500 for performance/price value, or a GeForce 6800 for a good card at a good price.
    -RAID card, I am not too familiar, will have to look it up or wait for someone else to answer.
    -Go watch The PowerPC Hub's last video series he just wrapped up. He maxes out a Quad G5 quite nicely!
    -Software, see here: http://ppcarchive.dyniform.net/software.html
     
  3. Orizence macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #3
    I would recommend one of the older Intel SSDs that are natively Data 2, and for graphics id recommend the Radeon X1900 as it seems to be the best for some gaming depending on the game. As far as PCI-E Raid\Sats cards I have been on the hunt for a bootable one for a while and cant seem to find one.
     
  4. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #4
    Yes, here and Google but it's nice to hear from you'all too. Thaks for the link, I will also check out the PowerPC Hubs videos.

    I'll try one of the SSD's I have here first, though might just get a pair of VelociRaptors and raid 0 them up for retro fun.
     
  5. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    This isn't quite the case. The FX4500 is faster than the 7800GT, although it is a workstation card and not a gaming card.

    For all out speed, though, the X1900 is the best although unfortunately they can be difficult to find.

    The low end card is the Geforce 6600. It's not a bad card, but there are much better options for not a lot more money.
     
  6. dustinschings macrumors 6502

    dustinschings

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    #6
    bunn is right. I was rushing a bit, and didnt want to go into more details, sorry. That said, watch that series from PPC Hub, he maxes his out and is able to watch 4k videos! :)
     
  7. Orizence macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #7
    He could always flash a X1900 or X1950. If anyone needs I could also dig up my X1900 roms that I used to flash my X1900XT 256mb edition.
     
  8. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    That is true. I should do a ROM dump of my card, although I'll have to defer to someone else(like @LightBulbFun) if it could be used as-is or if it needs to be reduced.
     
  9. Orizence macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #9
    They are all usually the same I flashed three cards and they all had the same rom size (X1900XT 512, 2 x X1900XT 256, X1950). Sometimes all that needs to be done is the DEVID changed and thats about it. There was two places to do it I just cant remember where. But I should still have my modded X1900XT, X1950XT, and possibly the original X1900GT rom.

    But at the end of the day, unless you have some super odd revision it shouldn't need to be reduced, and unless its flashed to another X1900GT the rom cant quite be used stock without a few modifications.
     
  10. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
  11. Orizence macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #11
    No, I dont think you could flash an X2 to work, I'm pretty sure you're stuck with a single GPU card.
     
  12. Daniël Oosterhuis macrumors 6502a

    Daniël Oosterhuis

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Black Mesa Research Facility
    #12
    Other than what you mentioned, and RAM, any hardware upgrades left are really only for more special uses. I mean, one could install a high end compatible audio card for audio production, or a SCSI card for interfacing with SCSI devices, but those things might be useless to you if you're not planning on doing stuff like that. So, the question is, what do you want to do with your PMG5?
     
  13. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #13
    Facebook.

    But really, a bit of everything, video/music production, web browsing, heating my house, etc.

    And I like to spec my computer out because I find it enjoyable.

    I have a few really nice firewire sound cards already so I'm not looking for an internal card atm, as for SCSI card I didn't need one I'll use an SSD internally and firewire 800 drive externally.
     
  14. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    I'm glad that you don't need SCSI.

    Finding a G5-compatible PCI SCSI can be...interesting...to say the least. I just bought what I think is about the 7th or 8th SCSI card for my PCI G5. I have high hopes of it working, as I ALMOST got the PC version of the same card working.

    With PCIe, you have an even bigger battle on your hands. I've not found any conclusive reports of a particular model of PCIe SCSI card working in a G5. Most of the suggestions I've seen are quite expensive, so I've just settled for the fasted PCI/AGP G5 for my SCSI needs.
     
  15. LAHegarty, Jan 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017

    LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #15
    Re: Garbage Collection.
    How do I know if my SSD has 'Garbage Collection' on an unbranded SSD?

    Yeah, it's a shame there weren't a few more generations of PCIe G5's then there would be more supported hardware and more choice out there.
     
  16. bobesch, Jan 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017

    bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #16
    If you're havy-using TFF make sure to set the "browser.sessionstore.interval" to a much higher interval. Otherwise TFF (or Firefox) will update the current browser-session very frequently with draws speed from the whole system and stores up to 1-10 GB data per day onto your hard drive/SSD
    You can change settings by:
    about:config
    browser.sessionstore.interval (15000=preset)
    I increased the interval for my Firefox/TFF-browsers to 3600000 = 1h
    https://www.servethehome.com/firefox-is-eating-your-ssd-here-is-how-to-fix-it/
     
  17. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #17
    Do we know of any SATA2 cards that work and boot with G5 PCIe?
     
  18. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
  19. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #20
    WOW, Just changed to the advised 1hr and it's now way more responsive on my PowerBook G4. Super helpful, thank you
    @bobesch
     
  20. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    Where did you find it to buy if you dont mind me asking?

    I've been watching ebay for probably the past 2 months and I haven't found any quads there, mostly DP 1.8Ghz
     
  21. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #22
    I found it on eBay UK. My advice would be to keep looking and a lot of the time the seller WILL NOT write in the title that it's a quad Power Mac so check the description and also look at the sellers photos, look out for the grey antenna (Grey strip on the left) and 3x USB ports (Bottom right) rather than 2x this will indicate DDR2 model. (Photo for reference)
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Mileham macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #23
    Does the FX4500 require flashing
    Does the FX4500 need to be flashed? I have a Quad I'd like to upgrade as well, but I have no Windows box to flash with, as I understand the process.
     
  23. LAHegarty thread starter macrumors member

    LAHegarty

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    York, UK.
    #24
  24. Mileham macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #25

Share This Page