Power Mac Pages On Apple's Website

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Acronyc, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Acronyc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #1
    I'm sure most might already have seen this, but when I was searching for info on a G5 Power Mac I recently got for free I ran across these pages still available on Apple's Malaysia website: http://www.apple.com/my/powermac/specs.html
     
  2. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #2
    Whoa. Blast from the past and didn't even have to use the wayback machine to be reminded that every Power Mac G5 comes with Tiger, the latest release of Mac OS X.
     
  3. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #3
    That's a big number of displays even 9 years later! I only ever push 2 displays at the max.

    Either way, cool find on the site! Neat to see a bit of the past.
     
  4. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #4
    I'll mirror these on my classic site, that way we don't have to use Web Archive anymore haha.
     
  5. robertdsc macrumors regular

    robertdsc

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    #6
    I have a Radeon 9200 PCI card that I could use to plop an additional 2 monitors in for my main Mac.Then I'd have 4.

    The Radeon 9600XT runs two monitors now, a 23-inch ADC-style Cinema HD display and a HP 17-inch monitor via VGA with DVI adapter.
     
  6. Graeme43 macrumors 6502a

    Graeme43

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Great Britain (Glasgow)
    #7
    I turned my old PowerMac G3 400 with 512 ram on which hadn't been booted since 2006 and when I opened Safari it looked like this :eek:

    The poor things ATI rage card can hardly run OSX
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #8
    Thats awesome, I wish they had a black MBP today. I've considered getting a high spec'd blackbook and adding and SSD + ram to, but the moneys are low.
     
  8. Graeme43 macrumors 6502a

    Graeme43

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Great Britain (Glasgow)
    #9
    I used to have a 2.0 core 2 black :apple: but lack of GPU eventually got to me
     
  9. 128keaton, Aug 8, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2014

    128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #10
    I have a Penryn motherboard floating around that worked, the screen was needed so it sits. It doesn't have a fan, ram, or heatsink, but I'd be willing to give it up
    EDIT: Dang you live in teh UK.
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    A Penryn Macbook logicboard won't fit in a non-Penryn Macbook. The internet supports are different. The whole bottom case would have to be switched as well.
     
  11. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #12
    Ah, dang. Oh well.
     

Share This Page