Power PC not supported for Adobe Premiere!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by G5Unit, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    It says that there would be no reason to support powerpc because Apple "No longer sells or supports" powerpc. Of course they still support it! Leopard will support powerpc.

    This is a bad part on Adobe. I tihnk my G5 is very capable of handling it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    I guess it's too hard for them to build for PPC?
     
  3. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #3
    that is just a typo... Apple supports PPC and will for another couple years.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Sensible -- it reduces their expense to develop Carbon code, they can program to intel binaries only. Plus the target market is not likely to be Mac Mini and Mac G4 owners. You can afford Premiere, you can afford a new MacPro -- if that's how they want to position it, that's fair. It definitely tells you you're not wanted in the Premiere universe if you have a PPC machine.
     
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    Yes, but Adobe isn't :)
     
  6. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #6
    Sucks for the Pros that put lots of money into PPC(those Quad G5s were beast, they still are)


    But it make sense(from a cold hard bussiness view) the effort for a PPC build isn't worth the number of users they'd get. Lots of pro are updating their "rig" alot, to keep up with speed increase, pros need all the speed they can get. Most likely pros will be using Intel Mac...since they are so much faster, and now are finally getting the app for intel.


    However it does suck for PowerPC users.
     
  7. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #7
    Well this makes me feel like my PowerMac G5 1.8Ghz is outdated....:(
     
  8. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    I really think this is a non-issue. There hasn't been a new Mac version of Premiere for years for nearly 5 years so it's no like Adobe is screwing over it's Mac customer base. They don't have a Mac editing customer base anymore. One of the reasons they didn't develop Premiere Pro for the Mac sooner is, as it's previously been mentioned, the cost of developing a PPC version for aging G4 hardware (not to mention FCP was killing them) wasn't seen as cost effective. And developing for PPC now is a waste because in a year or two the vast majority of their target demographic on the Mac will be running on intel.


    Lethal
     
  9. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #9
    It is :(


    **turns to his iMac G5, gives it a hug and mutters "its ok, its ok"**
     
  10. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #10
    You're giving it a huge.......what?

    I'm only 15 so upgrading is not required for me.

    Sorry about using wierd words in my last few post by the way. My spell check isn't working in my WebKit version of Safari. So I don't want to use any words that I don't know how to spell.
     
  11. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    Ya'll need to quit whining before you give my 5 year old Quicksilver a complex. ;)


    Lethal
     
  12. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
  13. shellbryson macrumors 6502

    shellbryson

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #13
    Me me me. I'm only a four month old switcher. I actually MISS Premier from my old PC. Very much looking forwards to using the new version!
     
  14. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    I used Premiere back in my previous life as a PC person.

    Surely now we have used Final Cut, why would be want Premiere?
     
  15. dkirlew macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #15
    I for one am getting the Adobe Master Collection when its released which of course includes Adobe Premiere CS3 and EncoreDVD CS3. Yeah, Yeah I know Final Cut Studio. I've used Final Cut Studio and while its good, I love the integration between Adobe's products. While Adobe may not be considered "as professional" as others nor have the movie credits Avid or Final Cut enjoys, I've always enjoyed the the ease of jumping from one Adobe product to another. If Apple didn't switch to Intel (or AMD for that matter) I would not have considered purchasing a Mac, so between Adobe bringing Premiere and Encore to the Mac and Apple's decision to use Intel processors I am thrilled.
     
  16. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #16
    Whatever their target demographic is with Premiere, it isn't Pros. It's garbage. I can't believe anyone will buy it.
     
  17. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
  18. artalliance macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    In the cool neighborhood of LA
    #18
    And that is...why and how??
     
  19. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #19
    a hug...althought something did get huge when I gave it a hug :eek:
     
  20. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #20
    Because it integrates with After Effects. For FCP you need Automatic Duck
     
  21. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #21
    Both quite strong statements based on what?

    Premiere CS3 is not even out.
     
  22. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #22
    Just joking, just going to the other extreme.

    FCP is good at some things, so is PPro.
    They both have their strong and weak points. For example FCP's keyframe setup is horrible, different keyframe interpolations are limited to only a few different parameters, you cannot select multiple keyframes, and its photoshop intergration leaves much to be desired.

    On the other hand FCP has much better support in the codec department, I dont think PPro even supports P2 and DVCPRO HD yet.

    It really just depends on your workflow and what works best for you.

    Neither is a clear winner or loser as some on this thread would have you believe. Those who feel this way have probably do not have an indepth knowledge of both programs.
     
  23. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #23
    I agree, I switched from a PC running Premiere Pro to Mac using Final Cut and noticed very little differences.

    P-Pro is better in some aspects and Final Cut is better in others.


    Well, a new Final Cut should be coming around the corner, maybe it will solve all our problems for once and for all!
     
  24. dkirlew macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #24
    I agree as well that there are things PPro do better than FCP and vice versa. One of my problems is between Adobe's suite, Apple FCS and Maya I won't have a whole lot of room left on my MBP for the video projects coming up.
     
  25. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #25
    Try FCP. It's better. At least IMO.
     

Share This Page