Powerbook G3 with WPA Airport

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by KurtangleTN, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. KurtangleTN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #1
    I recently picked an Airport card up for my Powerbook G3 and since I realized I needed at least Panther (It had 9 and 10.2) for WPA I went ahead and bought Tiger as well.

    Now I've spent the last couple of hours battling with it trying to connect to my WPA (not WPA2) network. It connects fine to open networks, and WEP (at least it did in Jaguar/9)

    I get the error message "There was an error joining the Airport network "Name"."

    Oddly, I have no clue how I managed to connect for a bit.. when I hit "Show password" it was a massive list of numbers that certainly wasn't the router's password. As soon as I put it to sleep it lost connection though.

    Anyone have any suggestions? My router is a Linksys WRT150N, all my other computers connect fine.
     
  2. pacmania1982 macrumors 6502a

    pacmania1982

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #2
    Check on the reverse of the airport card at the bottom. It needs to say 128bit. If it doesn't, it'll never connect to a WPA network as the card doesn't support that encryption even though Mac OS X for some reason allows you to choose it.

    I fell into that trap with my Pismo

    pac
     
  3. KurtangleTN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #3
    My card is 128 bit, but thanks for the tip I'll look for that when I buy in the future for my other Macs.

    Interestingly I switched my router to BG mixed rather then BGN mixed and it was able to connect, which is odd because it can connect fine with BGN mixed if I have no encryption, and it somehow connected one time OK with BGN... oh well at least it was solved.

    So if anyone in the future is having similar issues with a similar Linksys router you might want to try putting it down to BG mixed.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    I've had that problem too. My B Airport card refuses to connect to WPA if the router is in BGN mode. Only when its in BG mode. But it will connect to an Airport Extreme router if its in BGN mode.
     
  5. KurtangleTN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #5
    You've gotta love troubleshooting with broad errors, just taking random shots in the dark and just hoping..

    I really didn't expect that to work, since it worked fine in BGN with no encryption so when I saw it connect it was sort of a triumph there :D
     
  6. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #6
    You gotta love this forum for all the info. - I know it's an old thread but I've just turned my router down to B+G and lo, the Airport card in my Pismo can now connect to WPA :)

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     
  7. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #7
    I'm curious…

    I know that Airport and Airport Extreme cards can support WPA2, but only using TKIP encryption and not AES. So, I'm wondering, does switching to B+G mode switch the security from AES to TKIP?

    I don't believe that should have anything to do with it (my own router is B/G/N/AC) but I'm still using TKIP to allow my older WiFi computers to connect. Every router is different though.
     
  8. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #8
    On our TP-Link TD-W8960NB router I set encryption to AES + TKIP to be on the safe side, but still couldn't get the Airport to connect to WPA2. So no it wasn't automatically switched in my case.
    WPA is good enough for where we live though, better than the WEP I thought I was going to be stuck with, and with a strong password I've never had reason for concern.

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #9
    I guess what I am asking is, with B+G mode only and using WPA (and not WPA2) do you have the ability to switch back and forth between AES and TKIP?
     
  10. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #10
    Yes I can - either AES or TKIP, or both -

    IMG_0235.JPG

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     
  11. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #11
    OK, there goes that thought of mine. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

10 July 27, 2011