Powerbook G4 with 30'' Cinema Display

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SimonUK5, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #1
    I think i'm missing something stupid here.

    My Powerbook G4 has the ATI 9700 in it, 64mb version. Its the last revision before the Highres versions.

    From what i understand, this should work? And it should be able to drive the display at Native Res?
     
  2. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    I'm afraid you cannot run that display with that PowerBook. It unfortunately only has a regular DVI port instead of the Dual-Link DVI port needed to run the 30" Cinema Display.

    Surely you can find another constructive use for such an awesome monitor anyway? :)

    Cinema Display: http://support.apple.com/kb/SP79

    PowerBook: http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powerbook_g4/specs/powerbook_g4_1.33_15.html
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    If your Powerbook is the Powerbook5,6 or Powerbook5,7 it will work.
     
  4. tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Indeed I forgot about those. Intell is right as usual.
     
  5. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #5
    My powerbook is a 5,6! :( I don't understand why it isn't working :(
     
  6. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #6
    Stupid question but you are using a dual-link cable?
     
  7. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #7
    Its a fixed cable from the display, so yeah. The display works fine on my MacPro and my MacbookAir with the Dual Link MDP adapter.
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    What is happening when you try to use that display?
     
  9. iamMacPerson macrumors 68030

    iamMacPerson

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    AZ/10.0.1.1
    #9
    Actually, according to MacTracker, the 1.5GHz 5,6 had a standard DVI port. The 1.67GHz model however had dual link DVI. Both DLHR models had them.
     
  10. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #10
    Yep. The 5,6's (15", and both 1.5GHz and 1.67GHz) came with the 64MB and DVI standard, with the dual-link port option available with the 128MB upgrade. The 17" 5,7's came with 128MB card as standard, with the dual-link port.
     
  11. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #11
    ballllls, oh well, i'll have to hook it up to a 23 or something. 15'' isn't big enough for protools.
     

Share This Page