PowerBook SSD not detected

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I got my OptiBay and installed my OCZ agility 3 120GB SSD into the PowerBook, and the powerbook booted from the main drive, and did not detect the SSD in finder, terminal or disk utility. The SSD is shown in Open Firmware when typing dev / ls. I then reseated the OptiBay and SSD, and after booting a message popped up on my desktop saying that "the disk you inserted could not be read"; I had forgotten to insert the trackpad cable and so I had to shut down and seat the trackpad cable. When I rebooted the SSD was again undetectable. I reseated the OptiBay and SSD multiple times, and each time it remained undetectable.
    Do SSDs hate me?!
    This SSD has not worked in an iMac G5, a PowerMac G5, and now a PowerBook G4. It did work on my AMD PC.
    Could it be a defective SSD?
     
  2. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #2
    I guess if it doesn't work in any of those machines that's more than likely.

    I have the 248gb version of this drive booting my PM but updated the firmware (on a Windows box) before fitting it as there were OSX issues on the release firmware, however you say it didnt even work on a PC so....
     
  3. spunkgarLEWII macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    #3
    What do you think? Are you sure that you did not attempt to use Disk Utility to format it for mac? Try that and see if that will work.. otherwise, it might not be working right.


     
  4. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    I said it did work on the PC.
     
  5. wobegong, Jun 18, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013

    wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #5


    Ah sorry ;) in that case update the firmware using their utility which you can download from their website - has to be done on a Windows machine.
     
  6. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #6
    Sorry buddy, but your SSD is busted.

    Claim a warranty from the store where you bought it.
     
  7. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #7
    Could you please post a link to the firmware updater download page? I will update next week when I get back to Ohio.
     
  8. MrPilot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
  9. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    It said on the box that SATA III was preferable, but not necessary.
     
  10. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #10
    What am I, your assistant? :rolleyes:
    30 seconds after hitting OCZ's website I found... http://ocz.com/consumer/download/firmware
     
  11. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #11
  12. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #12
  13. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #13
    :mad:
     
  14. spunkgarLEWII macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    #14
    I thought you lived in PA?? Thats what your someone told me who knows you on here..


    I get back to Ohio.[/QUOTE]
     
  15. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #15
    [/QUOTE]

    Nope, Cincinnati is my home.
     
  16. Frost7 macrumors regular

    Frost7

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #16
    Sounds like a bad SSD to me too. I had pretty much the same thing happen when I upgraded my TiBook to a 480GB OWC Mercury Legacy Pro. Returned it, got a new one, that one worked flawlessly.
     
  17. iDutchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    #17
    I have had similar experience with an iMac G5. Turns out PowerPC Macs need a SSD that is Sata II (thus not a Sata IIII backwards compativle drive)

    The agility 3 does not work since it's a Sata III drive. Intel Macs do recognize those SSD's.
     
  18. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #18
    That is not correct. A SATA II or III drive of any kind can have issues.
    It however cannot have issues when connected to a SATA card or IDE to SATA adapter, like the OptiBay.
     
  19. iDutchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    #19
    I understand. However, I was talking about iMac G5's (SATA Macs) not being able to utilize a sata 3 SSD. They only recognize SATA II SSD's.

    I've tested this extensively with 3 SATA III SSD's and 1 SATA II SSD. Out of these 4, only the ssd 2 drive was easily recognized and ready for install.

    The SATA II drive was an Apple - branden Toshiba SSD 128GB (came in a macbook pro 13 2010).
     
  20. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #20
    I have used a SATA III drive in my PowerMac G5, but it had to have a jumper set; some drives will set the jumper automatically.
     
  21. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #21
    Just return your SSD, it is not worth your time making it run if it is bad in the first place. Find a known working one albeit the size and test it on the optibay. Is the Optibay 100% guaranteed to work?
     
  22. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #22
    OptiBays always work with all HDDs. Will the MicroCenter allow a replacement if it is 6 months old? If it is a bad SSD, why would it work in my AMD PC.
     
  23. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #23
    It does work it just needs a firmware update, I have one booting my PM G5.

    ----------

    So have you updated the firmware?
     
  24. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #24
    I am in florida, my AMD PC is in Ohio. I arrive in Ohio on Monday; it may take me longer to access the PC and update the firmware.
     
  25. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #25
    I am not so familiar with optibays, since I have never used one albeit on my Powerbook. But if it works on you AMD, then i would take the advise of wobegong for you to update the firmware. But basically, if it is SATA III it is a hit and miss that it would work with a PPC mac OOB. Considering also that you are converting the SATA into an IDE so there might be some incompatibilities there.
     

Share This Page