Powerfull enough to run final cut express?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by arashamedani, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. arashamedani macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Im thinking of a Buying a MacBook air, but I want to make sure it can run final cut express
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Sure, but make sure you get an external FW800 scratch disk.
     
  3. arashamedani thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #3
    wazzat?
     
  4. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #4
    Either this person is joking or ignorant. There is no firewire 800 on the MBA. Meaning you shouldn't try FCE.
     
  5. arashamedani thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #5
    ok thanks!
     
  6. tveric macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #6
    Actually, you can run FCE just fine (I do) - you just can't get video into the MBA via Firewire. So you have to find some alternative means of doing that.
     
  7. arashamedani thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #7
    ok thanks alot:D
     
  8. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #8
    I can do it on my Dell Inspiron Hackintosh (1.86 GHz Core Solo), but I use my BlackBook mainly as it is less slow, but it works on my Dell so it will on the Air.
     
  9. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #9
    OMG, whats next? Crysis on the iPhone?
     
  10. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #10
    If you need to edit video, you probably want to get a MacBook or MBP, for the firewire connectivity. MBP for firewire 800.

    Actaully when the app to play Doom was released, the app name was "Doom4iPhone", but one of the sites briefly reported it as "Doom 4 on iphone." lol, so crysis shouldn't be far away. =p
     
  11. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #11
    Most of these new HDD and Flash Disk Camcorders use USB, not Firewire.

    So, it really shouldn't be a problem if that's the type of camcorder being used.
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    Sorry I was skimming and I though you said MacBook… which doesn't have 800 either, but USB 2.0 drives will work nonetheless.
     
  13. RealEvil macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    #13
    AFAIK, FCE needs a firewire camcorder only for its 'log and transfer' import facility which is a nice tool.

    I have a iMac 2.8GHZ and a Sanyo HD1010. I have to copy the clips to the filesystem and then convert via MPEGStream as FCE doesnt import my 60fps clips well. The only issue I can see is that 8GB of clips turned into 60 GB of 'AIC' mov files... so you will either need to film in a format FCE can edit directly, or buy a external USB disk or dont use HD!

    I guess what I am getting at is that with or without firewire ports, there are many ways to get clips into FCE. A MBA will run it fine - my friend has a old macbook (intel) which is prob in the same ball park performance wise as a MBA (although I have no evidence to back this up - just speculation). He runs FCE just fine.

    Neil
     
  14. atlanticza macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #14
    Back to the original question... yes it would run FCE. But editors would recommend a MacBook Pro for the horsepower, and, of course, the Firewire port.
     
  15. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #15
    for a little less money you can get a faster MacBook Pro with faster processor, a much bigger hard drive, built in DVD (vs. a USB Tag along DVD), a bigger screen and a lot more plug in options (more USB ports, Firewire 400 & 800, Ethernet, DVI, etc...).

    (Price compared with 1.8GHz Proc, and USB DVD added to MBA and FCE added to both.)

    I'm sure I missed something, but other than the size/weight of the MBA, I would go with a MBP. (picks up phone to call Apple...)
     

Share This Page