Powermac ethernet says its on but not connecting to known working ethernet?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Lil Chillbil, Jul 13, 2013.

  1. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I need help, I was surfing the web on my quad today and suddenly it just wouldn't load any pages. so i check the cable and everything seemed all swell and good so I checked network an it reported back green on ethernet


    I switched to 5 different ports, reset the modem several times, called the cable company they said our internet was up. so as a last ditch effort I tried to install a pci ethernet card tried to pop it and i'm like Wtf is this, so the card only had a slit in the back and wouldn't fit inside



    help
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    Open Terminal and type in the following:

    ping yourrouterip

    Where yourrouterip is the IP address of your router.

    In my case it would be:

    ping 192.168.0.1

    If you get anything back OTHER than something like this: "64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=10 ttl=127 time=2.228 ms" then it's likely that your ethernet port is failing or has failed.

    You can stop the action by pressing CTRL+C. Terminal will then tell you how many packets were sent and how many were returned and the percentage of loss.
     
  3. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    so after fiddiling with the machine's network settings for a while. I decided to go sit on the front porch and have some tea and think about the whole situation...


    I found a small envelope laying on the porch and it turned out to be the pram battery I had ordered a few weeks ago (the one in the quad is dead) so I took my drink to go and put in the new pram into the g5 and guess what? the machine booted remembered the time perfectly and had no trouble connecting to the internet. just as a test I put the bad one back in and it wouldn't remember the time nor connect to Ethernet


    just thought I would let you guys know what solved the problem
     
  4. SaberBlock macrumors newbie

    SaberBlock

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #4
    I get intermittent problems connecting to my router using my G5 dual (maybe once every couple of weeks) - normally a quick "off then back on again" solves it (although I am using an old ASUS 900 netbook as a wireless bridge so it could be down to lots of things... :rolleyes:)

    Wonder if my PRAM is battery is on it's way out too?! :confused:
     
  5. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    I've never had an issue with my 802.11/ac, but I don't DHCP.
     
  6. rivettmj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #6
    Having time issues on the machine can cause lots of interesting things to happen (in theory your clock should have been keeping valid time, but no "remembering" it when the computer was powered down)

    Two issues that come to mind would be:

    1. SSL based web sites will start throwing error messages (certificates would be outside of their validated data ranges)
    2. possible network issues if you get an IP address via DHCP (your lease may have expired and some DHCP servers have "interesting" dependencies with lease time and machine local time)
     
  7. smlorry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #7
    right,I've never had an issue with my 802.11/ac, but I don't DHCP. [​IMG]
     
  8. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #8
    ac?
     
  9. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    I have a gigabit wifi router that the G5 is hardwired into.
     
  10. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #10
    Just because it is a gigabit router does not have anything to do with the 802.11 standards or ac at all.
     
  11. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #11
    True, if it's wired if doesn't matter if its 802.11 a,b,g,n or ac. You're not using WiFi at all.
     
  12. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #12
    I know, i am just saying what router type it is.
     
  13. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #13
    Is it a gigabit router or an ac one? They are not the same.
     
  14. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #14
    802.11ac WiFi is sometimes called "Gigabit WiFi", like 1000Mbps Ethernet is called Gigabit Ethernet.
     

Share This Page