PowerMac G4 733mhz PRAM Battery Question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by liketom, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #1
    Just a quick one -

    i'm picking up a G4 PowerMac Quicksilver that has startup problems with it - and looking at the Apple Support site they say to replace the PRAM BAtt , fine and all but what is the Batt Name - like AA or AAA, C, D ect ....

    looking to prob pick one up from Maplins if i can work out what battery is


    Thanks :apple:
     
  2. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
  3. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #4
    isn't it one of those 1/2 AA's? don't quote me on that though.

    added:
    yeah it is a 3.6v 1/2 AA.
    TL-5101

    hope this helps
     
  4. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #5
  5. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #6
    yep it is - picked it up tonight - and the battery in there is flat as a pancake - date on it say's 2001 so no wonder it's flat - Maplins say there 1/2 AA's are discontiued :rolleyes: but somehow i think there lying so will buy online

    thanks all:)
     
  6. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #7
    you can buy them on ebay for a few bucks. don't know what shipping would be for you though
     
  7. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #8
    Ok ordered the Batt - but in the mean time is there a way i can trick out the PowerMac to work without the battery ie say with some wires and some AA batts?
     
  8. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #9
    AA's are only 1.5v. and besides it should still start up and work fine without a battery. i tried it with my g4 and it still worked. you just might have to reset the time and everything once you put your battery in
     

Share This Page