powermac g4 cpu usage

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iSaygoodbye, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #1
    I downloaded istat menus for my powermac g4.Right now i am just using mozilla firefox.Is there anyway to upgrade my processor?If its possible is it hard? its only 533 mhz by the way
     
  2. BittenApple macrumors 6502a

    BittenApple

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #2
    the cpu is soldered to the motherboard so you cannot upgrade that. but if its slow then you might want to invest in some more ram.
     
  3. iSaygoodbye thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
  4. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #4
    have a hunt around xlr8yourmac's cpu upgrade database for your model of mac to see which cpu upgrades work best. They're very pricey for the performance difference. you could easily triple your cpu power but off the top of my head, it's about £100 more than a single cpu 2ghz g4 upgrade for a used g5.
     
  5. Dave H macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #5
    A 533MHz G4 would be a Digital Audio.
    http://lowendmac.com/ppc/digital-audio-power-mac-g4.html
    These can be relatively cheaply upgraded with processors from the next-higher model "Quicksilver" G4s, which run up to dual 1GHz.

    There are two issues with a Quicksilver processor in a Digital Audio.
    One is that the processor requires 12 volts on the 4th terminal. http://homepage.mac.com/josephk/G4pics/12V_connector.jpg
    The other is that sometimes the processor's L3 cache isn't recognized, which reduces performance.
     

Share This Page