Powermac G4 MDD has black screen after apple boot screen?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by drnebulous, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. drnebulous macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #1
    My Powermac G4 MDD has worked fine, but now after the white apple boot screen (the one with the grey apple logo), the screen suddenly goes black. I have tried resetting the PRAM (cmd-alt-p-r), but this doesn't work. I don't understand why this is happening.


    The Specs:
    Powermac G4 MDD
    Dual 867MHz CPU
    512MB RAM
    2x 1TB Hard Drives


    I really need this to work! Please help!
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    What video card does it have in it? Have you tried booting it in Safe Boot?
     
  3. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #3

    It has the 32mb one. No, I haven't tried booting in safe mode - how do you do it?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Right after hearing the startup chime, press and hole the shift key until you see the blue screen or you see it say Safe Boot.
     
  5. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #5
    It's the second hard drive.

    When I unplug it the computer boots in 7 seconds!

    When it is plugged in, it either does the black screen thing or has the ? at boot up.

    But I really need the second hard drive.

    The are both Sata hard drives.

    This is what I do:
    Sata HD > Sata to sata extension cable > Sata to IDE adapter

    Even though it is sata, do you think I need a jumper as it is sort of ide? If so, where do I put it?

    The hard drives are both Western Digital SE 1TB
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The IDE/PATA adapter may need to have a jumper set on it. Are both drives plugged into the same cable?
     
  7. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #7


    No, they are different. I'll post some pictures in a min
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  9. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #9
    Yes they are.

    Here are some photos (sorry about the messy wiring!)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #10
    More photos
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    Try switching the adapters or SATA cables, you may have a faulty adapter or cable.
     
  12. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #12
    I have but it still doesn't work. What jumper settings should I have on the IDE adapter?
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  14. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    Not all adapters have settable master/slave settings. Which adapter do you have?
     
  16. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #16

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/310802821209?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT


    You can get a better view on the last picture I posted.

    ----------

    I've been playing around with the jumper setting and when I find a combo that works it won't boot next time I turn it on. So when I restart the computer it won't boot, I'll just get the ? folder coming up.
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    That adapter doesn't appear to have a master/slave jumper or switch on it. Have you looked into use a PCI SATA card instead?
     
  18. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #18

    After this load of hell, yes, I would love a sata PCI card. Which one would work? I live in the UK by the way. I would like to keep it under £20 but if that isn't possible then whatever the cheapest would do.
     
  19. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
  20. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #20
  21. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    That's a PCI-E card and won't work in a G4. You need a PCI card.
     
  22. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #22
    Ok thanks intell I'll get the proper sonnet one as I don't have a windows pc to do any flashing on!
     

Share This Page