Powermac G4 Upgrading

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Malkavian, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. Malkavian macrumors newbie

    Malkavian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Hello everyone :D Ok so I'm new to MacRumors and I was looking for some help from you folk. I have created many Computers alas not Macs. I recently got a Powermac G4 466Mhz yeah its old and its not a super Intel Core 2 Duo. But my plan is to bring some life back to the old Lady I plan on upgrading it to the max I can go I will be ordering a dual G4 Processors for the system I have all ready put a 500GB Hard Drive in it and it is now running Tiger Very well I must say. It how ever has a few Flaws the stock Graphic Card is well not the best its an Ati Rage128 with 16mb Vram. The Thing is I have a few Nvidia
    Ge-Force 5200 PCI Cards there not Super but there Vram is a lot better at 128mb the problem is How The Hell do I flash it so i can use it on the mac. also Can someone tell me what's the Max PC133 Ram can go is it 512 or 1GB and Where could I get me some? at moment this mac only got 640mb Ram which is not bad but If I want to make this Mac somewhat Future Proof I will need a good few upgrades. Sorry about all the questions here and sorry people If i sound Like a newbie I'm not new to Mac and not new to computers but I can do pretty much anything with a PC and have made many from scratch.
    The Mac inside part is new to me I can under Mac OS well from OS 7 to Os X :eek:
     
  2. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #2
    I believe 1GB is max RAM. A 1.8GHz may be the max. I think you can flash the GPU off a PC.
     
  3. hughvane macrumors 6502

    hughvane

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Banks Peninsula, New Zealand
    #3
  4. Malkavian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Malkavian

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Thanks for the information I will see what I can do. just need to find a way to flash graphics card on PC so it will work on the mac
     
  5. Ninja Dom macrumors 6502

    Ninja Dom

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    #5
    I've got an old Sawtooth PowerMac G4 400MHz. I've got 1.25Gb Ram in mine. The maximum Ram is 2Gb using Tiger and 1.5Gb using Panther.

    You can put in a Radeon 9800 Mac graphics card in it - I think that's the most advanced graphics card you can put in. I've got a Radeon 9200 in mine though.

    I hardly use mine anymore as I got a Power PC Mac Mini which works just fine.
     
  6. Lightnin Rick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    BCC AZ
    #6
    I thought that that mac could only read up to 160 on the HD.
     
  7. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #7
    I think you get the Mac firmware and install it on the card by the PC. I don't know past that.
     
  8. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #8
    Well according to MacTracker and LowEndMac you would be correct, assuming it is attached to the standard internal bus and not a PCI card. The only difference from what you said is that the limitation is actually 128Gb rather than 160.
     
  9. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #9

Share This Page